KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

costo de venta

English translation: cost of sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costo de las ventas
English translation:cost of sales
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

13:43 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: costo de venta
En un Estado de REsultados (P&L) de Venezuela

Está dentro de las Ventas Netas
Gracias
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Cost of Sales
Explanation:
Term commonly used in Managerial Accounting
Selected response from:

Maria Arcelus
Grading comment
Gracias así está en los Estados Contables originariamente escritos en inglés de mi banco, au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Cost of SalesMaria Arcelus
5 +6Cost of Goods SoldMaria-Jose Pastor
5Sale price
Maria Luisa Duarte
5sales cost / selling cost
Pat Mazzucco


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales cost / selling cost


Explanation:
... ./ cost as per sales
es todo lo que encontré....

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sale price


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 14:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To figure the sale price, you need to know the original price and what \"percent off\" the original price you\'ll get with the sale.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cost of Goods Sold


Explanation:
common accounting term

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Or cost of sales.
30 mins
  -> yes thanks

agree  Nikki Graham
48 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lia Isaacs
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Slocomb
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: ...either...
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: or Cost of sales
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Cost of Sales


Explanation:
Term commonly used in Managerial Accounting

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Gracias así está en los Estados Contables originariamente escritos en inglés de mi banco, au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% correct
44 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Baruch

agree  kostan
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Valerie

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Paul

agree  Сергей Лузан: ...or...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Adam Deutsch
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  rvillaronga
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jose Alonso
10 hrs