KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

arbitraje de equidad

English translation: arbitration ex lege, arbitration in law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arbitraje de derecho
English translation:arbitration ex lege, arbitration in law
Entered by: mariantrad

20:23 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: arbitraje de equidad
no context
mariantrad
equitable arbitration
Explanation:
Untitled
... We hope this information proves useful in developing a fast, efficient, and equitable
arbitration program to resolve disputes arising out of this program. ...
www.ntia.doc.gov/ntiahome/occ/manreimb/aaa.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

WELCOME ::: AFRODAD WEBSITE
... This study will examine the possibilities for establishing equitable arbitration
mechanism at the global level or recommend which existing institutions and ...
www.afrodad.org/html/research.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

benda
... The authors reviewed the two systems by relying on the Commodity Futures Trading
Commission (CFTC) minimum requirements for a fair and equitable arbitration ...
www.law.drake.edu/students/organizations/ agLaw/benda.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Entry of the Wealth of Nations into British Politics
... the proprietor ought to be rated, not according to the expence which they might have
cost in building, but according to the rent which an equitable arbitration ...
www.thoemmes.com/economics/wealth6.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

PSGLAW NEWSLETTER October 2000 - Issue N. 2
... a dispute may not lawfully be settled, the arbitration clause shall make a reference
to an arbitration ex lege, thereby excluding any equitable arbitration. ...
www.psglaw.com/psgl/lexupdates/jan2002.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias...yo me suponía, a falta de una definición en mis diccionarios que incluiría el término equity por algún lado. Gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fair/ equitable arbitration
Karina Fabrizzi
5arbitration in equityPaul Slocomb
5equitable arbitration
Marian Greenfield
5fairness arbitration
John Guzman
4equidad sometimes translates to "justice"
Rick Henry
4fairness arbitration
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fairness arbitration


Explanation:
literal. No context

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fairness arbitration


Explanation:
Just a thought...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 20:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be interest arbitration...depends on the context,

see

1. Domaine(s)
– Labour Law

Domaine(s)
– Droit du travail



interest arbitration Source CORRECT arbitrage d\'un différend Source CORRECT, MASC

arbitrage de différends Source CORRECT, MASC

arbitrage des différends Source CORRECT, MASC

arbitrage de divergences d\'intérêts Source À ÉVITER, MASC
DEF – The arbitration of the terms of a new contract. Source
OBS – Interest and grievance arbitration distinguished. Interest arbitration involves settlement of terms of a contract between the parties as contrasted with grievance arbitration which concerns the violation or interpretation of an existing contract. Source
OBS – il a pour objet l\'élaboration des conditions de travail par la voie d\'un tiers (le conseil d\'arbitrage). Source
1994-05-10







Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equitable arbitration


Explanation:
Untitled
... We hope this information proves useful in developing a fast, efficient, and equitable
arbitration program to resolve disputes arising out of this program. ...
www.ntia.doc.gov/ntiahome/occ/manreimb/aaa.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

WELCOME ::: AFRODAD WEBSITE
... This study will examine the possibilities for establishing equitable arbitration
mechanism at the global level or recommend which existing institutions and ...
www.afrodad.org/html/research.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

benda
... The authors reviewed the two systems by relying on the Commodity Futures Trading
Commission (CFTC) minimum requirements for a fair and equitable arbitration ...
www.law.drake.edu/students/organizations/ agLaw/benda.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Entry of the Wealth of Nations into British Politics
... the proprietor ought to be rated, not according to the expence which they might have
cost in building, but according to the rent which an equitable arbitration ...
www.thoemmes.com/economics/wealth6.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

PSGLAW NEWSLETTER October 2000 - Issue N. 2
... a dispute may not lawfully be settled, the arbitration clause shall make a reference
to an arbitration ex lege, thereby excluding any equitable arbitration. ...
www.psglaw.com/psgl/lexupdates/jan2002.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Gracias...yo me suponía, a falta de una definición en mis diccionarios que incluiría el término equity por algún lado. Gracias de nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
27 mins

disagree  Thomas West: Arbitraje de derecho is the OPPOSITE of "equitable arbitration"!!
3 hrs
  -> Tom, the question started out as arbitraje de equidad, if I remember correctly. That's where all the guesses came from.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arbitration in equity


Explanation:
... as opposed to arbitration in law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 20:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In most civil law jurisdictions this distinction is drawn. Typically if arbitration is in law, the arbitrators must be lawyers, and must decide based on applicable law. If the arbitration is in equity, they needn\'t be lawyers, and may decide based on equity or fairness, rather than law.

\"Equitable arbitration\" is sometimes used. I shy away from it, since in my view an arbitration in law may have an equitable result (e.g. law and equity may coincide), and in that sense be an \"equitable arbitration\". But an arbitration in law is not an arbitration in equity.

Paul Slocomb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fair/ equitable arbitration


Explanation:
otra opción es
Arbitration under Equity si es que
Un arbitraje puede llevarse a cabo bajo el regimen de equidad o derecho "equity o law"



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equidad sometimes translates to "justice"


Explanation:
So it could be something as simple as "legal arbitration"

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4