KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

capital contable

English translation: Shareholders'/Stockholders' equity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital contable
English translation:Shareholders'/Stockholders' equity
Entered by: Russell Gillis

19:07 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Contabilidad
Spanish term or phrase: capital contable
Se refiere al concepto tal como se usa en contabilidad en MÉXICO.

Gracias anticipadas por su ayuda.
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Shareholder's equity
Explanation:
According to the glossary which I have just started to use...

This item would appear under Liabilities, or "Pasivos", at the bottom of the page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a sample balance sheet with its equivalents in English:

http://www.regioempresas.com.mx/reptri/4rt001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - put the apostrophe in the wrong place - it should be plural \"Shareholders\' Equity\"

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to add another note, but I have been giving this more thought. The reason \"Shareholders\' Equity\" is more common is because not all companies issue stock. One can still own a part of the company, and not be a stockholder (as in privately owned companies).
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
En realidad agradezco mucho los comentarios de cada uno. Como dice Sergei en el suyo, parece que esta era una nuez dura de quebrar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Shareholder's equity
Russell Gillis
5 +3Stockholders' equity or Shareholders' equity
Richard Cadena
4assets
Carolina Lopez Garcia
1registered capital
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shareholder's equity


Explanation:
According to the glossary which I have just started to use...

This item would appear under Liabilities, or "Pasivos", at the bottom of the page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a sample balance sheet with its equivalents in English:

http://www.regioempresas.com.mx/reptri/4rt001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - put the apostrophe in the wrong place - it should be plural \"Shareholders\' Equity\"

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to add another note, but I have been giving this more thought. The reason \"Shareholders\' Equity\" is more common is because not all companies issue stock. One can still own a part of the company, and not be a stockholder (as in privately owned companies).

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
En realidad agradezco mucho los comentarios de cada uno. Como dice Sergei en el suyo, parece que esta era una nuez dura de quebrar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: OK Russell, but here in Argentina that would be Capital Suscripto. I suppose that's what Capital Contable means in Mexico.
2 mins
  -> You're right Miguel. This is a term specific to Mexico.

agree  Parrot: Ha! So it does work... this is also how I test my new dicos.
6 mins
  -> A double thanks to you Cecilia!!

agree  xxxjerryk
14 mins
  -> Thanks jerry!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Companies can issue stock certificates. But in general - agree with Miguel Garcia Uriburu. Mine is below.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sergy. Exactly - certain companies issue stock certificates (usually public ones). I think to be safe the more generic term "shares" needs to be used, since we don't know if this is a public or private company.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stockholders' equity or Shareholders' equity


Explanation:
Stockholders' equity is more commonly used than shareholders' equity, though both are correct.
13 years experience translating for large international public accounting firms in Mexico City (PwC, GTI, etc.).

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I agree these are equivalents, but as far as usage, "Shareholders' Equity" shows 179,000 hits on Google, while "Stockholders' Equity" shows 102,000.
11 mins
  -> Sorry to disagree with you, but "Stockholders' Equity" is by far the most widely used term in the annual editions of "Accounting Trends & Techniques" published yearly by the AICPA. I have the last 6 editions (1996-2001).

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: book value is the proper term and it is an accounting term, in financial statements you see the same under shareholder's equity
50 mins
  -> Sorry to disagree, but "book value" to me is "Valor Contable" or "Valor en Libros". As far as I can see, it has nothing to do with "Capital Contable" / "Stockholders' Equity".

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: I agree in respect of larger companies, and appreciate your experience even judging by remarks. But I can't see from the context, that we are asked about stock/share capital only. My wild guess is below.
1 hr
  -> Both are equally correct as far as usage goes. My personal preference is Stockholders' Equity. Best regards, Richard

agree  Paul Mably
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets


Explanation:
o net worth. Es otra de las posibilidades que da el diccionario de términos económicos Alcaraz, aparte de shareholders equity.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
registered capital


Explanation:
Consider it just as a wild guess of a bloody stranger/ foreigner/ gringo. I've never been to Mexico. I haven't found anything in my dictionaries. But why are always talking about shareholders' and stockholder' equities only? My version might help experts to solve the problem. In fact, I agree with Miguel - I just wonder whatever it could be in Mexico and cannot understand neither from the context nor from explanations.
Good luck, Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre!
You've got a hard nut to crack.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450