International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fusionante, fusionada

English translation: Acquiring or Surviving Company / Acquired or Disappearing Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fusionante, fusionada
English translation:Acquiring or Surviving Company / Acquired or Disappearing Company
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

20:39 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fusionante, fusionada
En asambleas generales extraordinarias de accionistas celebradas por cada una de las sociedades enunciadas anteriormente, se aprobó que se lleve al cabo la fusión de la primera de ellas como fusionante y las restantes como fusionadas...
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Acquiring or Surviving Company / Acquired or Disappearing Company
Explanation:
Taken from my own personal glossary of 4,500 accounting, tax, and financial terms, plus over 13 years experience with Mexico City International Public Accounting Firms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:00:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Virgilio:
Como siempre, con mucho gusto.
Richard
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Nuevamente muy agradecido, Richard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3merging company and merged companyPeter Bagney
5 +1Acquiring or Surviving Company / Acquired or Disappearing Company
Richard Cadena
3the merge of the first of them as merging and the rest as merged
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merging company and merged company


Explanation:
respectively

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: merged companies,plural, in this case; one as merging company and the remaining ones as merged
1 min
  -> quite right!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia: You have a hit, Peter!
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the merge of the first of them as merging and the rest as merged


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acquiring or Surviving Company / Acquired or Disappearing Company


Explanation:
Taken from my own personal glossary of 4,500 accounting, tax, and financial terms, plus over 13 years experience with Mexico City International Public Accounting Firms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:00:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Virgilio:
Como siempre, con mucho gusto.
Richard

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592
Grading comment
Nuevamente muy agradecido, Richard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Galindo: El que fusiona, adquiere. El que es fusionado, desaparece
3 hrs
  -> Alvaro: Así es esto. Le diste en el mero clavo. Saludos, Richard