KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

avío necesario

English translation: needed financing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:avío necesario
English translation:needed financing
Entered by: Parrot

22:07 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: avío necesario
En un contrato de asociación en participación o joint venture, se dice lo siguiente:

El asociante hace aportación del avío necesario para concretar operaciones de venta al público de bienes de consumo duradero vendidos como ventas a plazos.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
financing
Explanation:
as per Hoag-Cabanellas
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3financing
Parrot
5farm credit (for implements, equipment, etc.); working capital loan; operating credit
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1working capital or operating credit
claudia bagnardi
5necessary kit - means
Robert INGLEDEW
4amount necessaryPaul Slocomb
3apprets,preparatifs necessaires
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount necessary


Explanation:
...contribution of the amount necessary to...

"Avío" generically is just "thing". In this context "amount" is better.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apprets,preparatifs necessaires


Explanation:
Je pense qu'ils veulent dire que le partenaire met a disposition tout ce qui est necessaire pour preparer l'operatif des ventes.C'est bien un peu litéral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 22:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do apologize.I got my language pairs confused!!!Thanks to Peter bagney for warning me.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
necessary kit - means


Explanation:
I only found "avíos" in plural in my financial dictionary, and this is the only meaning it has in this context : kits.

On the other hand, Oxford SuperLex gives the following meanings:
avío m
1 (utilidad): me ha hecho mucho avío it has been very useful, it
has come in very handy (colloq); no es muy bueno pero te
hará el avío it’s not very good but it’ll do
2 (fam) los avíos mpl (lo necesario) the gear (colloq)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working capital or operating credit


Explanation:
Orellana dixit.
Fíjate en el contexto si alguno te es útil.


claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: You are right.In english this is the right meaning for "avío" in the context of the sentence.This said by the stupid you-know-what that confused his language pair!
32 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
financing


Explanation:
as per Hoag-Cabanellas

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
21 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
26 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farm credit (for implements, equipment, etc.); working capital loan; operating credit


Explanation:
These meanings are all correct, according to Marina Orellana's Glossary.
Additionally, "avíos y aparejos de marina" means "gear and tackle."

I think you should consider adding these to your entry to the glossary. Good luck!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883