International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

directores dominicales

English translation: nominee directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:directores dominicales
English translation:nominee directors
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:25 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: directores dominicales
Any ideas appreciated. What on earth are these "Sunday" directors? _ The Audit and Compliance Committee shall be comprised of, as far as possible, , external directors, in the number determined by the Board of Directors, and its composition shall reasonably reflect the relation existing between consejeros dominicales and independent directors
Linebyline
United Kingdom
nominee directors
Explanation:
one appointed by the board of a company to represent a principal stockholder or group of shareholders, such as a parent company

Longman's dictionary of business English

I have in my list (don't know where from) that this is "related director" in the US, but I'm not familiar with US terminology, on the whole.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nominee directors
Nikki Graham
5 +1proprietary directorsHerman Vilella
4 +1read below
Alfredo Gonzalez
4representative board members
Parrot
4Abajo
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abajo


Explanation:
Do they work for a newspaper? The only reference i can think of is : Sunday newspaper.supplement directors.editors. However, the word "dominical" could be used to mean precisely another thing: supplementary directors/additional directors/

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read below


Explanation:
Consejeros dominicales son aquellos que acceden al Consejo por ser titulares o representar a los titulares de paquetes accionariales con capacidad de influir en el control de la sociedad.
http://www.iimv.org/actividades/Buen Gobierno/Discurso Ramal...

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
18 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative board members


Explanation:
Try this, as defined: "Full members have one vote in electing member(s) to the Representative Board from their membership category. Representative Board members, in turn, vote on the Rules."

The definition above was given in "Cinco Días": "Sin embargo, en la mayoría de los casos, la acumulación de poder se produce entre consejeros externos que, sin tener participación en la sociedad, o representan paquetes importantes de acciones (los llamados consejeros dominicales) o los que no están vinculados con la gestión ni los accionistas (los independientes o profesionales). De hecho, no son precisamente los grandes empresarios, como Emilio Botín o Esther Koplowitz, quienes más puestos tienen."

HTH.


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominee directors


Explanation:
one appointed by the board of a company to represent a principal stockholder or group of shareholders, such as a parent company

Longman's dictionary of business English

I have in my list (don't know where from) that this is "related director" in the US, but I'm not familiar with US terminology, on the whole.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Righto,Nikki!It's a rarely used term and rarely named Directors.It only happens when a minority shareholder or shareholder's group is able to name a Member of the Board.For instance,here in Argentina "Directores Dominicales" is not used.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proprietary directors


Explanation:
Dominical: Derecho al dominio sobre las cosas

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juriscribe: This is the correct answer - see http://books.google.com/books?id=uuL5OIw1h2oC&pg=PA373&lpg=P...
3043 days