KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

masa activa

English translation: assets of the estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:masa activa
English translation:assets of the estate
Entered by: Russell Gillis

16:12 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: masa activa
"De la generación de obligaciones con cargo a la masa activa"
fernandoar
United Kingdom
active mass
Explanation:
I thought this term was too obvious, but you can see it used here in a legal context, meaning the sum of all the property:

Art. 1356. Composition of active mass
This active mass shall be composed:
1. Of all the movables and immovables of the succession, which have not been sold, mention being made of their value, as stated in the inventory of the effects of the succession, or in the new appraisement which may have been made by experts appointed by the judge;

2. Of the price of the movables and immovables, which have been sold to effect the partition;

3. Of all the objects collated by the heirs, whether in kind or by taking less, in proportion to the appraised value given to them by the experts appointed by the judge;

4. Of all the sums, which the heirs may owe to the succession, according to the settled account;

5. Of all the debts due to the succession by other persons.

http://www.la-notary.com/civil/civil3_1_4.html

http://www.legis.state.la.us/tsrs/tsrs.asp?lawbody=CC&title=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 20:10:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just read Paul\'s comments and I think he has a point. I did send a note to the asker, suggesting that Paul\'s alternative might be safer.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks Russell, I thought it was a little on the obvious side too, but couldn't find any docs where the term appeared. How did you find those, by the way?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2active mass
Russell Gillis
5body of assetsHerman Vilella
5Working population
Amanda Tozer
5assets of the estatePaul Slocomb


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active mass


Explanation:
I thought this term was too obvious, but you can see it used here in a legal context, meaning the sum of all the property:

Art. 1356. Composition of active mass
This active mass shall be composed:
1. Of all the movables and immovables of the succession, which have not been sold, mention being made of their value, as stated in the inventory of the effects of the succession, or in the new appraisement which may have been made by experts appointed by the judge;

2. Of the price of the movables and immovables, which have been sold to effect the partition;

3. Of all the objects collated by the heirs, whether in kind or by taking less, in proportion to the appraised value given to them by the experts appointed by the judge;

4. Of all the sums, which the heirs may owe to the succession, according to the settled account;

5. Of all the debts due to the succession by other persons.

http://www.la-notary.com/civil/civil3_1_4.html

http://www.legis.state.la.us/tsrs/tsrs.asp?lawbody=CC&title=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 20:10:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just read Paul\'s comments and I think he has a point. I did send a note to the asker, suggesting that Paul\'s alternative might be safer.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thanks Russell, I thought it was a little on the obvious side too, but couldn't find any docs where the term appeared. How did you find those, by the way?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Right,Russell.Besides having a wonderful sense of humour(remember your postin answering the Greek's posting?), you are very accurate in your answers.
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much Miguel! I appreciate your kind comments. Sometimes my wife doesn't appreciate my sense of humour though... :)

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lila!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Working population


Explanation:
"población activa" means working population/ employed people. I think "masa" is being used in the same context. Creo que es esto. Espero que te sirva

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets of the estate


Explanation:
As Russell pointed out, there is precedent for "active mass". But it's from Louisiana, a civil law jurisdiction in the US, and doubtless is an English translation from the equivalent of "masa activa" in French.

I'd submit that it's a bad translation. The administrator of an estate, like a trustee in bankruptcy, has an obligation to marshall the awwets and liabilities of the estate or the bankrupt. In bankruptcy the result is the "masa de la quiebra". Here "masa activa" is used to describe the plus side of the exercise (the assets). That is, "activa" is used not as an adjective meaning "active", but rather as an adjective meaning "related to assets (activos)".

"Active mass" arguably is literal. The problem is that most no one who read the translation would have a clue as to what it meant, except perhaps the character that translated the Louisiana statute or code from French to English in the first place. I'd lay odds that guy/gal was more comfortable in Frech than in English, and "active mass" made perfectly good sense to his/her ear, 'cause he/she wasn't hearing it at all, but instead the French original.

To a native English speaker's ear, "active mass" in this context sounds just plain ridiculous. It brings up images of a spreading, cancerous tumor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 18:48:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cripes, I\'m writing like Elmer Fudd today. \"Assets\", not \"awwets\" (though I kind of like that one). And \"French\", not \"Frech\". Sorry.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
body of assets


Explanation:
"activos" is assets.

"inmuebles" means real estate and the like.

"muebles" means shares and like instruments.

It's good to check Lousiana law and -- especially -- Puerto Rico legal decisions written by in-country Federal District Judges, plus other Code Law Vs Case Law mish-mashes such as in the Philippines, Guam, Quebec, etc. I know a lawyer in Gibraltar who is an expert in such differentiations --- and another one in Rota (Cádiz Province) and one in Madrid, but they all charge more than 400 dollars per hour or fraction thereof.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344