KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Reversión del ejercicio

English translation: Reversion amount for the financial year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reversión del ejercicio
English translation:Reversion amount for the financial year
Entered by: Annette Flear

09:39 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Reversión del ejercicio
This is from an Annual Report detailing the Group financial results.

"
El importe de la reversión del ejercicio corrresponde a la diferencia negativa de consolidación que se generó en 1993 con la compra del 50% de xxxx, y obedece a la previsión razonable de gastos correspondientes a la misma.
Annette Flear
reversion amount of the financial year
Explanation:
This is what I think it might be, especially as reversal or reversing entry/item are normally used to correct mistakes, which I don't think is your case here.

Reversion is given as the only translation in four of my financial dictionaries and the Eurodicautom (well, we all know that dictionaries can be limited sometimes), and I've found this explanation for reversion "a right to possess land, or to receive income from that land, at some future fixed date, when the lease under which it is at present let will end." (Longman Business dictionary) But whether this concerns your case or not, I'm not sure.

Attaching all references founf for reversion amount and a past Kudoz question asking for a transaltion of the term into Spanish

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 12:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

founf = found
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The amount of the reveral item for the fiscal year reflects the negative......
Lila del Cerro
3reversion amount of the financial year
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The amount of the reveral item for the fiscal year reflects the negative......


Explanation:
20+ years as sworn translator

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reversion amount of the financial year


Explanation:
This is what I think it might be, especially as reversal or reversing entry/item are normally used to correct mistakes, which I don't think is your case here.

Reversion is given as the only translation in four of my financial dictionaries and the Eurodicautom (well, we all know that dictionaries can be limited sometimes), and I've found this explanation for reversion "a right to possess land, or to receive income from that land, at some future fixed date, when the lease under which it is at present let will end." (Longman Business dictionary) But whether this concerns your case or not, I'm not sure.

Attaching all references founf for reversion amount and a past Kudoz question asking for a transaltion of the term into Spanish

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 12:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

founf = found


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=62036&keyword=rever...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!