KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

clausulado

English translation: set of clauses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clausulado
English translation:set of clauses
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:33 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / list of insurance terms
Spanish term or phrase: clausulado
Cláusula de margen
Cláusula10
***Clausulado***
Clausulado. Búsqueda de tipo de contrato.
Cláusulas aplicadas/Applied clauses
Cláusulas existentes/Existing clauses
Cláusulas.../Clauses…

Is this just a set of clauses?
Can anyone tell me the correct term in English. It's from a list of insurance terms.

Many thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
set of clauses
Explanation:
Yes, you are right, set rather than series, the DRAE gives this as conjunto de cláusulas. However, there may well be a better way of saying this in English, but can\'t find any so far!

Exclusion Clauses
The Exclusions are set of clauses under which Benefits of the duly effected and subsisting Policy(ies)/Rider(s) are limited.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki - great references too. Thanks to everyone for their answers. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You´re right
claudia bagnardi
4 +1set of clauses
Nikki Graham
1marginal clauseerhan ucgun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
marginal clause


Explanation:
luck :)

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You´re right


Explanation:
Series of clauses

(Dic. Jur. Cabanellas Hoague)
Have a good day

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rosa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set of clauses


Explanation:
Yes, you are right, set rather than series, the DRAE gives this as conjunto de cláusulas. However, there may well be a better way of saying this in English, but can\'t find any so far!

Exclusion Clauses
The Exclusions are set of clauses under which Benefits of the duly effected and subsisting Policy(ies)/Rider(s) are limited.



    Reference: http://www.timesofmoney.com/insurance/jsp/policy_max_term.js...
    Reference: http://www.rgft.com/events/pdfs/EnriqueD.pdf
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki - great references too. Thanks to everyone for their answers. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks