KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

IVA

English translation: VAT value-added tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:IVA
English translation:VAT value-added tax
Entered by: Mariana Solanet

17:01 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: IVA
cómo traducen lo siguiente?

el régimen de IVA al cual pertenece (común o simplificado)
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
VAT value-added tax
Explanation:
positive!
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +26VAT value-added tax
Mariana Solanet
5 +9VAT
Nikki Graham
5 +6If what you need is the whole
Lila del Cerro
3 +8IVA generally translates as VAT
Leonardo Parachú
5 +5VATSheilann
5impossible to say without more contextPaul Slocomb
5Value-Added TaxHerman Vilella
3 -2Sales Tax
biancaf202


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Sales Tax


Explanation:
I guess given the little text available

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: It´s quite a differnt thing. Unfortunately, we have both in Russia (and try successfully avoiding of paying them)..
1 hr

disagree  Lila del Cerro: I think the "IVA" is known as the VAT all the world over.
1 hr

disagree  Baruch Avidar: VAT=Value Added Tax
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +26
VAT value-added tax


Explanation:
positive!

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
5 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
7 mins

agree  laurab
8 mins

agree  Maria Riegger: eso es, value-added tax, sin duda
8 mins

agree  Agua
10 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
31 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
58 mins

agree  David Davis
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2 hrs

agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs

agree  Marva
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
8 hrs

agree  Pablo Tarantino
10 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/ tambien se le llama "Imposible vivir asi."(broma)
13 hrs

agree  Marcela García
20 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day44 mins

agree  CNF
1 day1 hr

agree  Joseph Rosacena
1 day3 hrs

agree  Nicola O'Brien
1 day14 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day20 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: none other
2 days2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
VAT


Explanation:
VAT = value added tax

the VAT system it belongs to (normal or simplified)

it's the bit in brackets I'm not so sure about (común = normal?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common VAT system gets lots of hits, so forget the normal


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mpiazza
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Leonardo Parachú: Nikki AND Marfenix: I hadn´t seen any of your answers when I entered mine
6 mins
  -> Don't worry, they're all different

agree  Parrot: normal vs. simplified is new for me, though, we have reduced, basic, normal and luxury.
34 mins
  -> I think it's common rather than normal here - my mistake. Is luxury VAT only for those with lots of money???!!!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
56 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day20 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: correct
2 days2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
IVA generally translates as VAT


Explanation:
"...the VAT regime that applies(common or simplified)"

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Special rules, however, are required for cross-border supplies of goods and services: Depending on the type of supply and the type of customer (taxable person or consumer), the supply may be tax exempt in the country of origin and subject to VAT at the place of consumption (\"country of destination principle\"). With respect to cross-border supplies, it is appropriate to set aside the \"country of origin principle\" in favor of the \"country of destination principle\" because foreign suppliers should be subject to the VAT regime that applies to resident suppliers; thus, the objective of competitive neutrality on a given market is achieved.\"


\"Sixth Council Directive 77/388/EEC of 17 May 1977 on the harmonization of the laws of the Member States relating to turnover taxes – Common system of value added tax, OL L 145, 13.6.1977, p. 1.\"

Taken from:

http://www.pinkernell.de/euvat.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
15 mins
  -> ty Valeria

agree  Dagnia
52 mins
  -> ty Dagnia

agree  Сергей Лузан
55 mins
  -> ty Sergio

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> ty Lila

agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs
  -> ty Baruch

agree  gcaddy
3 hrs
  -> ty gcaddy

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day20 hrs
  -> ty Miguel

agree  Herman Vilella
2 days2 hrs
  -> ty Herman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
VAT


Explanation:
subject to VAT at the standard rate of ... (this can be 16% in Spain, 17%, in UK, and so on depending on the country in question. There are also special rates, for example, in Spain, restaurants and hotels levy 7%, most food items levy 4%.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
45 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day20 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
If what you need is the whole


Explanation:
... the applicable (standard or simplified) VAT regime

20+ years as Sworn Translator


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Baruch.

agree  Peter Bagney
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter.

agree  Ana Cicconi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana

agree  Jaime Oriard
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jaime

agree  Nora Escoms
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nora.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day18 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impossible to say without more context


Explanation:
IVA = impuseto al valor agregado, and generally translates to VAT = value added tax. But the nature of these taxes varies considerably from country to country. Unless one knows what country is involved, and what the nature of the tax is in that country, it can be VERY misleading to translate IVA as VAT.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Value-Added Tax


Explanation:
Be careful not to confuse it with a regular sales tax, which is normally levied when the material is retailed or otherwise sold as a finished good. VAT is cumulative at every step of the way, from sand sold to transport truckers, or grains of wheat sold to mills, to lamb's wool sold to wool balers and wool sweaters sold to people. Every step of the way. It not only is extremely inflationary (in theory, each person who pays it deducts the included VAT he paid to his supplier, but the forward price is figured on the price after VAT). To boot, exporters can deduct the full VAT from goods they send abroad. That is why US legislators accuratly refer to it as "EST, an Export-Subsidy Tax that the consumers of the exporting country are saddled with .... and which constitutes unfair trade practices."


Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344