International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

evento para el pago

English translation: one or more payment dates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evento para el pago
English translation:one or more payment dates
Entered by: Mariana Solanet

17:18 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: evento para el pago
*** pagará el precio correspondiente a los servicios contratados mediante la determinación de uno o varios eventos de pago, que serán determinados para cada negocio en particular.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
one or more payment dates
Explanation:
or installments si se trata de cuotas.
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8one or more payment dates
Mariana Solanet
5 +2payment [triggering] eventPaul Slocomb
5 +1payment occurenceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5..one or many payment events..
MikeGarcia
4payment opportunitiesxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment occurence


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
one or more payment dates


Explanation:
or installments si se trata de cuotas.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: plausible...
12 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
6 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 hrs

agree  Tail
1 day3 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payment [triggering] event


Explanation:
I assume this is from a kind of global or umbrella services agreement. The point is that it is yet to be determined what event or events will trigger payment. Such an "event" could be, for example, the completion of the foundation of a house to be built, the delivery of a feasibility study, etc., etc.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: The exact translation is payment event,as is so utilized in the financial slang,financial indentures for IPO's,loan agreements,etc.
15 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: applies also to construction business
19 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment opportunities


Explanation:
... New Medicare PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. Here's how to get paid for ambulatory
blood pressure monitoring and medical nutrition therapy. ...
http://www.aafp.org/fpm/20020600/18newm.html

... govONE Solutions? Perspective. E-PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. Challenges and
Considerations. Some Suggestions. About govONE. First Data Corporation. ...
http://www.govtech.net/events/eventsMedia/COPresentations/Br...

Bill Presentment and PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES and Threats. Introduction. This study provides ...
http://www.gii.co.jp/english/ka3728_consumer_wholesale.html (Search within this site)

... PaymentWorks Mobile Demo, Explore new mobile PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. PaymentWorks Mobile Demo, Celent PaymentWorks Mobile was ranked as the No. ...
http://www.encorus.com/ (Search within this site)

... icon on the opening page of an e-shop. There are two types of front-page icons, depending on the existence of a clearly visible section, "PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES ...
http://w.hansa.ee/eng/arikliendile_teenusedkaupmehele_maksel...

... This will create an exicting synergy that opens up more PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES for Visa international cardholders in China, as well as for Chinese citizens to ...
http://www.visa-asia.com/newsroom/ch_10062002.shtml

... in the value chain. New PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES will boost your network use while also increasing customer loyalty. And they?ll ...
http://www.siemens-mobile.de/mobile-business/CDA/presentatio... 2,128,00.html

... This is not to suggest that other options are of no value, as creating a menu of possible PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES will serve to ensure the satisfaction of all ...
http://www.onlineforsuccess.com/ecommerce-start.htm

... Review every page carefully, especially the opening pages with information about security, privacy, and more convenient PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. ...
http://www.pse.com/account/paying/payonline.html

... The cities of Garland and Grapevine hosted these exchanges, which dealt
with both internal and external purchasing and PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. ...
http://www.ig.org/marketplace/vendorcenter.html (Search within this site)

... WildCard Systems provides a variety of product solutions that enable the insurance market sector to address these electronic PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES in order to ...
http://corporate.wildcardsystems.com/index.cfm?pageid=m03&js...

... We are currently working with Bank of America, Citibank, and United California Bank
to provide the most secure and flexible financing and PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES ...
http://www.chinanusa.com/Finance.asp

... The demand for secure and transparent PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES is increasing in proportion to the variety of e-commerce offers available. ...
http://www.eops.de/english/htdocs/presse/press_v_auseinerhan...

... initiatives. . . Our portfolio of services and solutions is expanding rapidly to help our clients maximize their e-PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. ...
http://wwweps.unisys.com/financial/solutions/banking/payment...

... The race to exploit the transaction and PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES created by the Internet is accelerating more rapidly than ever before. ...
http://www.planetpayment.com/newspress.cfm?ID=77&type=1

... The ADSS remains an ally. The comments above are offered in the spirit of wanting
to see direct PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES available across England (and Wales). ...
http://www.adss.org.uk/Policy/cons_resp/com_care_direct_pay....

... de, or via fax +49 (6039) 46520. Following PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES are given: Creditcard American Express, Diners Club, Mastercard ...
http://www.makinterface.net/e-shop/order.php3

... If you are interested in an exciting, fast-paced job with great PAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES please call 885-SHIP or stop by our office and pick up an application. ...
http://www.shipmsi.com/eo.htm

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..one or many payment events..


Explanation:
In a financial market context.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592