KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Esta comparación se realizó por grado

English translation: The comparison was made using wage scales


20:24 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Esta comparación se realizó por grado
Esta comparación se realizó por grado contra las áreas de Mercado de Dinero de Casas de Bolsa, con datos proyectados al cierre del 2001, tanto en sueldo base, como en compensación total.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:The comparison was made using wage scales
Explanation:
WAGE SCALE OR PAY SCALE in HR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 21:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for pay scale:
... top corporate employee relations executive ($132,500), and top corporate ... this year
to reflect changing roles in HR. Also at the low end of the pay scale ...
subscript.bna.com/.../btm.nsf/85256269004a991e8525611300214487/ ba786fd99318bc9a85256a78000ed288?OpenDocument - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

SAP INFO
... personnel costs placing an increasing strain on corporate ... capabilities of mySAP Human
Resources (mySAP HR ... incorporate into your plan changes in pay scale ...
www.sapinfo.net/public/en/print.php4/article/ Article-213283d04bad07ca75/en - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]! SAPINFO_95_e
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... you can incorporate into your plan changes in pay scale ... can be used as part of the
overall corporate ... In this respect, the HR organizational structure is a ...
www.sapinfo.net/resources/RFILE265783d04bdd5ccf16.pdf - Similar pages

Salary Information at Business.com
... government job rates, US locality pay scale. ... HR Pay Levels Continue to Grow: The ... Mercer
Salary Survey Article from HR ... Segal Company, The Abstracts of corporate ...
www.business.com/directory/human_resources/ compensation_and_benefits/salary/index.asp - 44k - 11 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

human Resources Intranets || BuzzBoltMEDIA.com: Chicago Web ...
... can begin very modestly and scale ... by topic); Message from our President; Corporate ... Directory;
Who’s who in HR. Employee Personal Information: Pay and Performance; ...
www.buzzboltmedia.com/articles/lib_intranets.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

IPMA GLOBAL HR - April, 1998
... HR CENTER. INTERNATIONAL HR. HR HEADLINES. ADVERTISING. BUYERS GUIDE. ... resources on
the prime task of achieving corporate ... For instance, since 1995 the pay scale ...
www.ipma-hr.org/public/global_news_template.cfm?ID=3 - 21k - 11 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Corporate Relocation News: Home
... at the upper ends of the scale. ... more than twenty times as much pay ... job function, employees
higher up the corporate ... a significant compensation challenge for HR ...
www.crnnews.com/crn/crnhome.asp?sid=47 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]University of California May 14, 2001 HR Information System Needs ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... University of California May 14, 2001 HR ... Information Needed for Reports Campus/Medical,
Corporate ... across the system, but campuses pay steps and off scale 40 ...
www.ucop.edu/irc/nba/hris/appf2.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]ISSUE NO: 448-24
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Servers, Web Services and large scale corporate ... Telephone (0113) 283 3123 (24 hr ... &
Engineering Systems. Administrator (Courses). Scale ... Hours: Variable. Rate of pay ...
www.lmu.ac.uk/hr/vacancies/583-1705.doc - Similar pages

HR Process Audits
... A partial list of the types of HR process audits are listed below: · Corporate
Program Retention Audits. ü Compensation Analysis (eg, competitive pay scale, ...
www.talentkeepers.com/HRAudits.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 21:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pay scale and wage scale are used more often than salary scale though salary scale is not incorrect.

The HR muckity mucks use both pay scale and wage scale more often.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you, so, so much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The comparison was made using wage scalesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2this comparison was made by level...
MikeGarcia
3comparison was undertaken from necessity in areas...Herman Vilella


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this comparison was made by level...


Explanation:
Degree (grado ) is not applied here.The text refers to a comparison between salaries and total compensation ( of employees,etc. ).Therefore,we are speaking of the different levels of hierarchy/ies within the Stock Exchange Brokerage Houses which is the context referred to in the phrase.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
4 mins
  -> Thanks,Russell Gillis.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup,Rafaela the big smiler.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The comparison was made using wage scales


Explanation:
WAGE SCALE OR PAY SCALE in HR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 21:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for pay scale:
... top corporate employee relations executive ($132,500), and top corporate ... this year
to reflect changing roles in HR. Also at the low end of the pay scale ...
subscript.bna.com/.../btm.nsf/85256269004a991e8525611300214487/ ba786fd99318bc9a85256a78000ed288?OpenDocument - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

SAP INFO
... personnel costs placing an increasing strain on corporate ... capabilities of mySAP Human
Resources (mySAP HR ... incorporate into your plan changes in pay scale ...
www.sapinfo.net/public/en/print.php4/article/ Article-213283d04bad07ca75/en - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]! SAPINFO_95_e
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... you can incorporate into your plan changes in pay scale ... can be used as part of the
overall corporate ... In this respect, the HR organizational structure is a ...
www.sapinfo.net/resources/RFILE265783d04bdd5ccf16.pdf - Similar pages

Salary Information at Business.com
... government job rates, US locality pay scale. ... HR Pay Levels Continue to Grow: The ... Mercer
Salary Survey Article from HR ... Segal Company, The Abstracts of corporate ...
www.business.com/directory/human_resources/ compensation_and_benefits/salary/index.asp - 44k - 11 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

human Resources Intranets || BuzzBoltMEDIA.com: Chicago Web ...
... can begin very modestly and scale ... by topic); Message from our President; Corporate ... Directory;
Who’s who in HR. Employee Personal Information: Pay and Performance; ...
www.buzzboltmedia.com/articles/lib_intranets.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

IPMA GLOBAL HR - April, 1998
... HR CENTER. INTERNATIONAL HR. HR HEADLINES. ADVERTISING. BUYERS GUIDE. ... resources on
the prime task of achieving corporate ... For instance, since 1995 the pay scale ...
www.ipma-hr.org/public/global_news_template.cfm?ID=3 - 21k - 11 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Corporate Relocation News: Home
... at the upper ends of the scale. ... more than twenty times as much pay ... job function, employees
higher up the corporate ... a significant compensation challenge for HR ...
www.crnnews.com/crn/crnhome.asp?sid=47 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]University of California May 14, 2001 HR Information System Needs ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... University of California May 14, 2001 HR ... Information Needed for Reports Campus/Medical,
Corporate ... across the system, but campuses pay steps and off scale 40 ...
www.ucop.edu/irc/nba/hris/appf2.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]ISSUE NO: 448-24
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Servers, Web Services and large scale corporate ... Telephone (0113) 283 3123 (24 hr ... &
Engineering Systems. Administrator (Courses). Scale ... Hours: Variable. Rate of pay ...
www.lmu.ac.uk/hr/vacancies/583-1705.doc - Similar pages

HR Process Audits
... A partial list of the types of HR process audits are listed below: · Corporate
Program Retention Audits. ü Compensation Analysis (eg, competitive pay scale, ...
www.talentkeepers.com/HRAudits.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 21:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pay scale and wage scale are used more often than salary scale though salary scale is not incorrect.

The HR muckity mucks use both pay scale and wage scale more often.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you, so, so much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I have also seen this in my company (synonymous with salary level).
5 mins
  -> Correct, but the "in" term is scale which is good for grado

agree  Henry Hinds: Or salary scales.
11 mins

agree  xxxLia Fail: but I would say SALARY scale
37 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Agree with you,Jane,but in some parts of the world levels are more related to positions within a Company.Salary scales are decided based on levels and merits.At lweast that's what happens in the Banking Industry.It really is not that important.All thebest
16 hrs
  -> Thank you for your graciousness ALL ALWAYS, Miguel :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparison was undertaken from necessity in areas...


Explanation:
"por grado" has many meanings: reluctantly, mandatorily, willingly, etc and I think this is a typical case where the comparison could not be avoided.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344