KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

rige en el mercado

English translation: the prevailing/current market price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rige en el mercado
English translation:the prevailing/current market price
Entered by: aivars

22:36 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: rige en el mercado
El precio que rige en el mercado es de $4.5 aproximadamente,

Thanks in advance
aivars
Argentina
The prevailing market price is about $4.5/ The current market price is about $4.5
Explanation:
Any of the two options...
Current Market Price/Power Envelopes- [Traduzca esta página ]
Current Market Price/Power Envelope This chart explains what the customer
is willing to pay for power today. The pink region represents ...
www.mhtx.com/technology/micro_fuel_cell/ marketanal_b.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

RBR - Seafood Market Prices- [Traduzca esta página ]
SEAFOOD MARKET PRICES, JAPAN. Fresh Fish Auction Price: Tokyo / Osaka
/ Sapporo / Nagoya(Daily). Frozen Current Market Price (Weekly). ...
www.ralboray.com/prices.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

BAO buying Price Current Market Price- [Traduzca esta página ]
Add Banner free. BAO Buying Prices Current Market Prices as of dated
06/18/45 10:40:56 Current date and time. Gold, Silver. Us$/Toz, ...
www.bkkassay.com/buying_price.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Stock Market Basics - Selling Stocks- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Short sales mean that you can sell a stock you don’t already own (borrow from your
broker) at its current market price and then buy it back later with a lower ...
stocksquest.thinkquest.org/10326/ market_simulation/iqtext7.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Stock Market Basics - Buying Stocks- [Traduzca esta página ]
... (In the InvestSmart Market Simulator, we buy at market price only.): Market Order
– Buy a stock at the current market price. This method is the most common. ...
stocksquest.thinkquest.org/10326/ market_simulation/iqtext5.html - 4k - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 22:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark-Up/Mark-Downs - Rules and Solutions- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The mark-up over the prevailing market price is the significant element in determining
fairness of dealing with customers in principal transactions. ...
www.seclaw.com/markup.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Option Basics - III- [Traduzca esta página ]
... If the prevailing market price is say Rs 5,500, then you can exercise
your option on the 15th and buy one share of XYZ for Rs 5,000. ...
www.blonnet.com/businessline/iw/ 2001/06/10/stories/0710g059.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

The buyback route to increasing promoter stake- [Traduzca esta página ]
... be on the tender offer route, your company would be compelled to buy your holdings
at the stipulated price irrespective of what the prevailing market price is. ...
www.blonnet.com/businessline/2001/ 10/07/stories/14071805.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.blonnet.com ]

Commodity Futures Options Stocks Trading- [Traduzca esta página ]
... public. Through this, a prevailing market price is reached for each
contract, based primarily on the laws of supply and demand. ...
www.commodity-futures-options-stocks-trading.com/ futures.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
this one was the most suitable for this text. thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The prevailing market price is about $4.5/ The current market price is about $4.5
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2that prevails in the market
claudia bagnardi
5 +1The market price is $4.5 approximately
Robert INGLEDEW
5in force
Roxana Cortijo
4The price quoted in the market..
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in force


Explanation:
The price now in force in the market ...

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lila del Cerro: "In force" only if the price is mandatory.
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that prevails in the market


Explanation:
An option
hth

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Si.O "prevailing in the market"
5 mins
  -> Sí.

agree  Ambra Principe
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The prevailing market price is about $4.5/ The current market price is about $4.5


Explanation:
Any of the two options...
Current Market Price/Power Envelopes- [Traduzca esta página ]
Current Market Price/Power Envelope This chart explains what the customer
is willing to pay for power today. The pink region represents ...
www.mhtx.com/technology/micro_fuel_cell/ marketanal_b.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

RBR - Seafood Market Prices- [Traduzca esta página ]
SEAFOOD MARKET PRICES, JAPAN. Fresh Fish Auction Price: Tokyo / Osaka
/ Sapporo / Nagoya(Daily). Frozen Current Market Price (Weekly). ...
www.ralboray.com/prices.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

BAO buying Price Current Market Price- [Traduzca esta página ]
Add Banner free. BAO Buying Prices Current Market Prices as of dated
06/18/45 10:40:56 Current date and time. Gold, Silver. Us$/Toz, ...
www.bkkassay.com/buying_price.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Stock Market Basics - Selling Stocks- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Short sales mean that you can sell a stock you don’t already own (borrow from your
broker) at its current market price and then buy it back later with a lower ...
stocksquest.thinkquest.org/10326/ market_simulation/iqtext7.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Stock Market Basics - Buying Stocks- [Traduzca esta página ]
... (In the InvestSmart Market Simulator, we buy at market price only.): Market Order
– Buy a stock at the current market price. This method is the most common. ...
stocksquest.thinkquest.org/10326/ market_simulation/iqtext5.html - 4k - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 22:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark-Up/Mark-Downs - Rules and Solutions- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The mark-up over the prevailing market price is the significant element in determining
fairness of dealing with customers in principal transactions. ...
www.seclaw.com/markup.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Option Basics - III- [Traduzca esta página ]
... If the prevailing market price is say Rs 5,500, then you can exercise
your option on the 15th and buy one share of XYZ for Rs 5,000. ...
www.blonnet.com/businessline/iw/ 2001/06/10/stories/0710g059.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

The buyback route to increasing promoter stake- [Traduzca esta página ]
... be on the tender offer route, your company would be compelled to buy your holdings
at the stipulated price irrespective of what the prevailing market price is. ...
www.blonnet.com/businessline/2001/ 10/07/stories/14071805.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.blonnet.com ]

Commodity Futures Options Stocks Trading- [Traduzca esta página ]
... public. Through this, a prevailing market price is reached for each
contract, based primarily on the laws of supply and demand. ...
www.commodity-futures-options-stocks-trading.com/ futures.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
this one was the most suitable for this text. thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The price quoted in the market..


Explanation:
Otra opción.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The market price is $4.5 approximately


Explanation:
Creo que es la forma más práctica de ponerlo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Me permito sugerir:The currently quoted market price is approximately $ 4.5".Redondito como bolita..
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.