KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

AFIP administración de Ingresos Federales y Publicos

English translation: Argentine Revenue Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afip-f Administracion federal de ingresos publicos
English translation:Argentine Revenue Service
Entered by: Patricia Luna

13:57 Aug 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountability, financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: AFIP administración de Ingresos Federales y Publicos
Estoy traduciendo el Form F.711 de impuestos a las ganancias de la AFIP en Argentina . Lo necesitan para presentar a un estudio de abogados en USA. Quisiera saber si Uds. conocen algún website en donde pueda encontrar la información que necesito. Yo estuve buscando sin mucho exito
Patricia Luna
Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos – Argentine Revenue Service
Explanation:
Maybe one of these sites will help

[PDF]Argentine Regulation Addresses Exempt Disposal of Shares
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... shares of privately owned Argentine corporations by nonresidents will be subject
to withholding on capital gains, according to a new Argentine Revenue Service ...
www.ey.com/.../Argentina/Arg_regulations_addresss_exemp/ $file/Arg%20Regulation%20addresses%20Exemp.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]RGENTINA New Export Duties Recent resolutions have introduced new ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 1227/02 of the Argentine Revenue Service extends the deadline to June 2002 for
submitting tax returns, special reports signed by cer- tified accountants ...
www.ey.com/global/vault.nsf/EYPassport/Argentina_TNI_June_2... $file/June_2002_TNI_Argentina.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ey.com ]

Argentina Online- [Translate this page ]
... Stock Brokers. General information. www.afip.gov.ar Click onto Direccion General
Impositiva". Argentine Revenue Service. Regulations and Programs. Statistics. ...
www.consuladoargentino-losangeles.org/ argentina_online.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Pagina nueva 2
... Tariff duties schedule. www.afip.gov.ar Click onto Direccion General Impositiva".
Argentine Revenue Service. Regulations and Programs. Statistics. ...
buenosairesguide.8m.com/argentina%20on%20line.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Chapter 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Such joint liability expires at the applicable time frame: * As from 3 months after
the transfer, if the taxpayer notifies the Argentine Revenue Service (ARS ...
www.wileyeurope.com/cda/cover/ 0,,0471408980%7Cexcerpt,00.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]TaxNews International
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Section 15 trans- actions must be filed using the new soft- ware "International Transactions
­ Version 1.0" developed by the Argentine Revenue Service (ARS). ...
www.ey.nl/downloads/TNI_march_2002.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos – Argentine Revenue Service
Marian Greenfield
5 +1tax authorityErica L
5Federal Administration of Public RevenueCarola Vernet
4 +1the AFIP (Federal Administration of Public Income)
Ana Juliá
4Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the AFIP (Federal Administration of Public Income)


Explanation:
the AFIP (Federal Administration of Public Income)

Abajo tienes dos ejemplos de uso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 14:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.citynet.com.ar/calani&dagostino/body_ingles.htm
\"Dr. D\'Agostino has worked for the AFIP (Federal Administration of Public Income).\"

http://www.psvarela.com.ar/noveda_e(abr-02).htm
\"...assure the responsibility and inalterability of the same ones, in the forms and conditions that the Federal Administration of Public Income establishes.\"




    Reference: http://www.citynet.com.ar/calani&dagostino/body_ingles.htm
    Reference: http://www.psvarela.com.ar/noveda_e(abr-02).htm
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos – Argentine Revenue Service


Explanation:
Maybe one of these sites will help

[PDF]Argentine Regulation Addresses Exempt Disposal of Shares
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... shares of privately owned Argentine corporations by nonresidents will be subject
to withholding on capital gains, according to a new Argentine Revenue Service ...
www.ey.com/.../Argentina/Arg_regulations_addresss_exemp/ $file/Arg%20Regulation%20addresses%20Exemp.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]RGENTINA New Export Duties Recent resolutions have introduced new ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 1227/02 of the Argentine Revenue Service extends the deadline to June 2002 for
submitting tax returns, special reports signed by cer- tified accountants ...
www.ey.com/global/vault.nsf/EYPassport/Argentina_TNI_June_2... $file/June_2002_TNI_Argentina.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ey.com ]

Argentina Online- [Translate this page ]
... Stock Brokers. General information. www.afip.gov.ar Click onto Direccion General
Impositiva". Argentine Revenue Service. Regulations and Programs. Statistics. ...
www.consuladoargentino-losangeles.org/ argentina_online.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Pagina nueva 2
... Tariff duties schedule. www.afip.gov.ar Click onto Direccion General Impositiva".
Argentine Revenue Service. Regulations and Programs. Statistics. ...
buenosairesguide.8m.com/argentina%20on%20line.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Chapter 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Such joint liability expires at the applicable time frame: * As from 3 months after
the transfer, if the taxpayer notifies the Argentine Revenue Service (ARS ...
www.wileyeurope.com/cda/cover/ 0,,0471408980%7Cexcerpt,00.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]TaxNews International
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Section 15 trans- actions must be filed using the new soft- ware "International Transactions
­ Version 1.0" developed by the Argentine Revenue Service (ARS). ...
www.ey.nl/downloads/TNI_march_2002.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Administration of Public Revenue


Explanation:
Yo buscaría en Federal Administration of Public Revenue - AFIP + Argentina




Carola Vernet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax authority


Explanation:
yo pondrìa "the local tax authority" y entre parèntesis el nombre/traducciòn

Es comun usar la palbra authory en estos casos. Por ejemplo, si hay que decir Bco central, bank of England , bundensbank, the Fed etc: the "central banking authority"

Erica L
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal Revenue Service (IRS)


Explanation:
Así es conocida en USA la AFIP en Argentina, que antes se llamaba DGI (Dirección General Impositiva). Si esto va a los USA, hay que ponerlo como se lo conoce allí, o sino traducir literalmente y poner entre paréntesis (argentine IRS)

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592