KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Quebrantos anteriores

English translation: prior losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quebrantos anteriores
English translation:prior losses
Entered by: Patricia Luna

04:08 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountability, financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: Quebrantos anteriores
Estoy traduciendo el Formulario F711 sobre Impuesto a las ganancias de la AFIP Argentina . Este documento se presentarà a una firma de abogados en USA. Una de las tablas del formulario R1. Determinaciòn del impuesto tiene como items
a- Resultado neto de la categori a
b- ajuste por precio de transferencia
c Reciprocidad tratados internacionales
d- Desgravaciones
e-deducciones generales
f- Resultado impositivo
g. Quebrantos anteriores
h. quebrantos FA Compensables
i Resultado final
j deducciones personales computables
k ganancia neta sujeta a impuesto
l impuesto determinado
Patricia Luna
prior losses
Explanation:
Definiciones de diccionarios de términos financieros:

QUEBRANTO
Daño o pérdida sufrida por una empresa debido a situaciones económicas coyunturales adversas, malos manejos o deficiencias administrativas.

quebranto-loss,-.impairment
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7prior losses
Russell Gillis
5losses carried forward from prior years
Marian Greenfield
2 -1previous disruptions
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
previous disruptions


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 04:10:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tyson Foods, Inc.: Investor Relations- [Traduzir esta página ]
... These margin pressures are due to previous disruptions in the company\'s Russian
market and to lower-than-expected prices received on its overall product mix ...
www.tyson.com/investorrel/newsInfo/ viewNews.asp?article=236

US Vulnerability to an Oil Import Curtailment (Part 3 of 10)
... or so. Judging from the previous disruptions, however, a future shortfall
is likely to be, in effect, permanent. Finally, there ...
www.wws.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/byteserv.prl/ ~ota/disk3/1984/8431/843103.PDF

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lila del Cerro: Sorry. Esto no tiene nada que ver con distorsiones en el mercado. Se trata de una pérdida o un faltante.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prior losses


Explanation:
Definiciones de diccionarios de términos financieros:

QUEBRANTO
Daño o pérdida sufrida por una empresa debido a situaciones económicas coyunturales adversas, malos manejos o deficiencias administrativas.

quebranto-loss,-.impairment



    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysq.htm
    Reference: http://www.shcp.gob.mx/docs/glosario/q.html
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, cash losses or cash shortage, also.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Lila!

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr
  -> Thanks Massimo!

agree  Ana Cicconi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana!

agree  Parrot: Corroborated Hoague-Cabanellas
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: previous
9 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb: But I'd make it prior-year losses.
23 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
losses carried forward from prior years


Explanation:
[PDF]1996 TC - 20 (338) Corporation Name and Address
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Total refund (if line 9 is larger than line 8, subtract line 8 from line 9) 4. Losses
carried forward from prior years (attach schedule)(see line 4 instruction ...
tax.utah.gov/forms/1996/Tc-20338.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]UTAH Form TC-20(338)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Total refund (if line 9 is larger than line 8, subtract line 8 from line 9) 4.
Losses carried forward from prior years (attach documentation)(see line 4 ...
tax.utah.gov/forms/1997/Tc-20338.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from tax.utah.gov ]

Re: Question about commodities & taxes
... All capital losses carried forward from prior years shall be applyed first against
the maximum taxable long term capital losses and then to the lower bracket ...
www.ctcr.investors.net/people/williams/131.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]DIVCOM TECHNOLOGIES INC.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... INCOME TAXES Future income tax recoverable is measured according to the company's
expected tax rates and is based on losses carried forward from prior years ...
www.divcomtech.com/pdf_docs/1stQtr2002.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]www.drtax.ca
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... property. CHARITY All current year donations and prior year carryforwards.
LOSSCF Losses carried forward from prior years. RELATEDPARTY ...
www.drtax.ca/download/public/quickref2001e.pdf - Similar pages

Taxes: Planning - MSN Money
... Child care expenses; Support payments; Moving expenses; Carrying charges and interest
charges relating to your investments; Losses carried forward from prior years; ...
g.msn.ca/0MCCAEN0009/371794_371801_4 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Taxes: Planning - MSN Money
... (Child support payments are not included.). You may also deduct any allowable non-capital
losses carried forward from prior years as a current Active Business ...
g.msn.ca/0MCCAEN0009/371726_371764_1 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... Most losses, including those from business and rental ventures, capital losses and
losses carried forward from prior years will not affect other forms of income ...
www.loyola.edu/financialaid/Progcopy.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Finance - HUMAN PHEROMONE SCIENCES INC - Annual Report ( ...
... no income tax provision in either 2001 or 2000 due to the net operating losses generated,
or the utilization of net losses carried forward from prior years. ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/l/e/erox.ob.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Bowdoin: Admissions: Expenses & Aid: Student Aid: Needs Analysis



    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613