KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Deducciones personales computables

English translation: Creditable personal allowances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deducciones personales computables
English translation:Creditable personal allowances
Entered by: Patricia Luna

04:10 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountability, financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: Deducciones personales computables
Estoy traduciendo el Formulario F711 sobre Impuesto a las ganancias de la AFIP Argentina . Este documento se presentarà a una firma de abogados en USA. Una de las tablas del formulario R1. Determinaciòn del impuesto tiene como items
a- Resultado neto de la categori a
b- ajuste por precio de transferencia
c Reciprocidad tratados internacionales
d- Desgravaciones
e-deducciones generales
f- Resultado impositivo
g. Quebrantos anteriores
h. quebrantos FA Compensables
i Resultado final
j deducciones personales computables
k ganancia neta sujeta a impuesto
l impuesto determinado
Patricia Luna
personal allowances
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you a lot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allowable personal deductions
Luis Arri Cibils
5accountable personal deductions
MikeGarcia
4 +1personal allowancesPaul Stevens
4legitimate personal deductions
Massimo Gaido
4computable (or permitted) personal deductions
Lila del Cerro
2 +1estimable / calculable personal deduction
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimable / calculable personal deduction


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 04:14:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I think that \"estimated\" and \"calculated\" is more used

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Calculable" sounds OK
31 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Chad!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computable (or permitted) personal deductions


Explanation:
same. Although I'm not absolutely sure in this case

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legitimate personal deductions


Explanation:
"The aim is to pay as little as you have to,'' says Laurence Foster, a CPA and a partner in the personal financial planning practice of KPMG LLP in New York City. The government gives taxpayers some leeway by providing them with the ability to take ** legitimate deductions ** and deferrals, so why not take advantage of the opportunities you're offered?"

http://www.entrepreneur.com/Magazines/Copy_of_MA_SegArticle/...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal allowances


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thank you a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowable personal deductions


Explanation:
+

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Slocomb
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul, from a former "baker" from a different "bakery" ;)

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accountable personal deductions


Explanation:
Ese es el término exacto.


    30 years as a Banker.Lawyer since 1976.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luis Arri Cibils: It is a correct literal translation but, in the U.S., deductions are "allowed" and the translation is to be sent to a U.S. law firm. "Allowable" is, probably, more "suitable." I am a U.S. lawyer (and an engineer from Argentina). Chau, che.
1 hr
  -> I agree with you,but in this case, and being an F711 Tax Form from the IRS I believe I prefer to be literal as long as it is understandable.In another context allowable would be the word,no doubt.