KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Resultado impositivo del periodo

English translation: tax proceeds for the (reported) period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resultado impositivo del periodo
English translation:tax proceeds for the (reported) period
Entered by: Parrot

04:29 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountability, financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: Resultado impositivo del periodo
Estoy traduciendo el Formulario F711 sobre Impuesto a las ganancias de la AFIP Argentina . Este documento se presentarà a una firma de abogados en USA. Una de las tablas del formulario R3 se JUSTIFICACION PATRIMONIAL y tiene un item d) Resultado impositivo del periodo; Tax result of the fiscal year??
??
Patricia Luna
tax proceeds for the reporting period
Explanation:
"Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501 and as provided in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. "

http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/2001/BillHtml/SB0263.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The chosen answer is wrong.Paul Slocomb
4 +1tax proceeds for the reporting period
Massimo Gaido
5tax proceeds from period
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax proceeds from period


Explanation:
Así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax proceeds for the reporting period


Explanation:
"Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501 and as provided in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. "

http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/2001/BillHtml/SB0263.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
14 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The chosen answer is wrong.


Explanation:
"Resultado impositivo" is not tax proceeds. Tax proceeds are received by the taxing body. I'd like more context, but the "resultado impositivo" is either the taxable amount (the most likely) or the resulting amount of tax.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351