KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reunión por escrito y sin sesión

English translation: meeting by circular resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reunión por escrito y sin sesión
English translation:meeting by circular resolution
Entered by: Penelope W

22:17 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: reunión por escrito y sin sesión
"...acordaron celebrar reunión del Consejod de Administración por escrito y sin sesión, según admite el artículo.....
Penelope W
meeting by circular resolution
Explanation:
But would want to see more of context to be sure that's really what they're getting at.

A meeting by circular resolution does not require the physical presence of the participants in the meeting. Rather, someone draws up the proposed minutes of the meeting, including the resolutions proposed to be adopted, and circularizes the minutes to the participants for the signature of each.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Thanks, from the context this sounds correct.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meeting by circular resolutionPaul Slocomb
4 +1in (through) writing and without meeting/session
Ra91571
3See my answer below...
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in (through) writing and without meeting/session


Explanation:
reunión is a meeting or a session, depending on the type of text. A Board can meet and have a session(such as for review).
por escrito is in (through) writing, meaning that they showed their agreement through written notice, and not at a meeting (sin sesió)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 22:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Board of Directors agreed to holding a meeting, through written notice, and not at a meeting.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
0 min
  -> gracias Miguel

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meeting by circular resolution


Explanation:
But would want to see more of context to be sure that's really what they're getting at.

A meeting by circular resolution does not require the physical presence of the participants in the meeting. Rather, someone draws up the proposed minutes of the meeting, including the resolutions proposed to be adopted, and circularizes the minutes to the participants for the signature of each.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Thanks, from the context this sounds correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: O.K That sounds much more correct!
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: I don't know this term, but if that is what it refers to, it is definitely what is meant in Spanish here.
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See my answer below...


Explanation:
Perhaps I am stretching it but... the Board of directors decided to take action without meeting, based on the written consent....

Its just that I don't think its o.k. to hold a meetiong without meeting ?????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 22:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of by-laws with similar articles:


mindspring.com/~rshannonhouse/080100BOD.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

By-Laws, Article III, LLAW
... member by delivering notice, orally or in writing ... Section 8. Action Without Meeting. ... which
may be taken at a meeting of the Board of Directors may ...
www.aallnet.org/chapter/llaw/aboutllaw/ bylaws/article3.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

1999 By-Laws of the International Alliance for Women in Music
... (d) Action Without Meeting and Voting: Any ... be taken at a meeting of the Board of
Directors may be taken without a meeting, if a consent in writing ...
music.acu.edu/www/iawm/board/bylaws99.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF CIRCLE C COMMERCIAL COMMUNITY, INC.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... be exercised by the initial Board of Directors ... ARTICLE XIII ACTION WITHOUT MEETING
Any ... may be taken without a meeting ... if a consent or consents in writing ...
www.circlecranch.com/pdf_files/ Circle%20C%20Commercial%20Community.pdf - Similar pages

RAB Operations Manual - Section 2.9
... with the meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors ... 4. Actions Without Meeting. ... thereof
may be taken without a meeting ... vote to be promptly confirmed in writing ...
www.ieee.org/organizations/rab/ rab/RABOpsMan/Section02-9.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

content
... MEETING: Any action which may be properly taken by the Board of Directors assembled
in a meeting may also be taken without a meeting, if consent in writing ...
www.xpoc.org/page832469.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Utah Code Section 3-1-13.2
... of directors\' meetings -- Action without meeting ... if a consent in writing ... of the board
of directors ... committee designated by the board ... may participate in a meeting ...
www.le.state.ut.us/~code/TITLE03/htm/03_01019.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867