KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Utilidad por Posicion Monetaria

English translation: Monetary position profit


03:51 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Income Statement
Spanish term or phrase: Utilidad por Posicion Monetaria
Utilidad por Posicion Monetaria
xxxjmf
English translation:Monetary position profit
Explanation:
Ganancias de las inversiones en efectivo/metálico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Jane, in her reply to Richard. - \"Is NOT an English accounting term\"

Maybe it isn\'t, and maybe you\'re right I\'m not a native. But \"monetary position\" gives 1094 hits in Alltheweb. Not that many, but quite a few

For instance:

Business Week - THE BUSINESS SECTION OF MMEGI - Volume 19 Number 10 - 15 - 21 March 2002

ABCH\'s profits go up by 100 percent
...
On the other hand the loss on monetary position increased from US$22.0 million for 2000 to US38.6 million, due to the depreciation of the... The loss on net monetary position was caused by restating amounts to current values. The loss has been charged to income in accordance to IASs.

OR

GDS Bank\'s Consolidated Statement of Income, which includes as an item:

Income before taxation,minority interest and loss on net monetary position 4,509,878 7,068,091

This is not meant to start an argument. Just my defense that I was not just guessing.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I later came across "utilidad monetaria" in the Tom West law dictionary under as "gain on monetary position"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Monetary position profit
Lila del Cerro
5 +2gain (loss) on monetary position
Marian Greenfield
5 -1Hedging gains (or losses)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 -2Hedging
Jos Essers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Monetary position profit


Explanation:
Ganancias de las inversiones en efectivo/metálico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Jane, in her reply to Richard. - \"Is NOT an English accounting term\"

Maybe it isn\'t, and maybe you\'re right I\'m not a native. But \"monetary position\" gives 1094 hits in Alltheweb. Not that many, but quite a few

For instance:

Business Week - THE BUSINESS SECTION OF MMEGI - Volume 19 Number 10 - 15 - 21 March 2002

ABCH\'s profits go up by 100 percent
...
On the other hand the loss on monetary position increased from US$22.0 million for 2000 to US38.6 million, due to the depreciation of the... The loss on net monetary position was caused by restating amounts to current values. The loss has been charged to income in accordance to IASs.

OR

GDS Bank\'s Consolidated Statement of Income, which includes as an item:

Income before taxation,minority interest and loss on net monetary position 4,509,878 7,068,091

This is not meant to start an argument. Just my defense that I was not just guessing.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I later came across "utilidad monetaria" in the Tom West law dictionary under as "gain on monetary position"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard. Still owing you a reply to your mail.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Luisa

agree  xxxAVA
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVA

agree  Chinoise
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, BBW

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Hedging


Explanation:
as a \'\'tool \'\' to take monetary positions.


Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Cadena: This has nothing to do with hedges. The translation into Spanish for "hedges" in Mexico is "cobertura".
7 hrs

disagree  Lila del Cerro: Same as Richard
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gain (loss) on monetary position


Explanation:
Income Statement. 1Q1999ENG
... 253.903). 577.451. (Gain) Loss on Monetary Position. (104.161). (162.444).
(341.933). (403.239). TOTAL INTEGRAL RESULT OF FINANCING. (116.355 ...
www.cintra.com.mx/english/accionist/ operfin/boletin992er.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

Income Statement. 3Q1999ENG
... Income) Loss Net. 2,563. 822,559. (256,926). 1,412,750. (Gain) Loss
on Monetary Position. (98,734). (206,935). (448,190). (619,071). TOTAL ...
www.cintra.com.mx/english/accionist/ operfin/boletin993rd.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cintra.com.mx ]

Reportes Financieros
... 463,836. Interest Income, 45,398, 73,256. Exchange Gain (Loss), 15,327,
-42,744. Gain (Loss) on Monetary Position, -164,618, -268,841. ________, ...
www.sanluiscorp.com/english/inversion/ reportes/tab12.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]G.Acción Announces First Quarter 2002 Results
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Net (5,357) (49,007) (39,874) Gain (loss) on monetary position (2,858) (26,148)
(18,762) (3,169) (28,987) (7,679) Other net income 307 2,808 974 Income (loss ...
www.accion.com.mx/financial/press1q02.pdf - Similar pages

ÎÀÎ "Óðàëñâÿçüèíôîðì"
... 20, (56,924), (479,828). Gain/(loss) on monetary position, 15,132,
(48,502). Net profit / (loss) before tax, 267,492, (302,538). Income
tax, ...
www.uralsviazinform.com/index1.cfm?cod=32&rus=30 - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS]Лист1
File Format: Microsoft Excel 97 - View as HTML
... finance cost. 20. -56,924. -479,828. 11, Gain/(loss) on monetary position.
15,132. -48,502. 12, Net profit / (loss) before tax. 267,492. -302,538. ...
www.permonline.ru/~usi/I-PLJa1-99.xls - Similar pages

[PDF]34. LETTER TO THE SHAREHOLDERS 36. THE PERM REGION 37. GENERAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. URALSVYAZINFORM 33 34. LETTER TO THE SHAREHOLDERS 36. THE PERM REGION 37.
GENERAL INFORMATION ON THE COMPANY 38. FIVE YEARS HIGHLIGHTS (1994-1999) 40. ...
www.permonline.ru/~usi/USIREPUS.PDF - Similar pages

Note 3
... result, which is presented in the cumulative result of holding nonmonetary assets
in stockholders’ equity (see Note 2). Gain (Loss) on Monetary Position: This ...
www.deporteweb.com/femsa/about_us/annrep/ 1997/seccion_financiera/note_3.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Right on target. In Mexico, the expression in Spanish is "Resultados por Posición Monetaria". The word "resultados" itself gives no clue as to whether there was a gain or a loss.
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

neutral  Lila del Cerro: I used "profit" because the Spanish says "Utilidad". If it appears on a financial statements maybe it was actually a profit, at least for the fiscal year under consideration.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hedging gains (or losses)


Explanation:
Hedging provides gains or losses on a monetary position:
... Currency hedging gains/(losses). (£m), 1998, 1997, 1996. Recognised gains
in the year, 45, 56, 5. Unrecognised (losses)/gains at 31 December, (6),
39, 39. ...
about.reuters.com/ar1998/items/reuters_071.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Reuters Annual Report
... Recognised currency hedging gains were lower in 1999 compared with 1998 due mainly
to the relative strength of sterling versus other European currencies when ...
about.reuters.com/ar1999/frandstat/oandfr/treasman.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from about.reuters.com ]

IR-Gram: Conoco's Hedging Program
... Since it is impossible to forecast quarter-end prices, our third quarter earnings
guidance did not include an estimate of any hedging gains or losses to ...
www.conoco.com/investor/investor-irgram_1001.asp - 34k - 20 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Freddie Mac: Shareholders
... yield. In 1999 recognized net hedging gains were $22 million and had
a 1 basis point impact on FTE comprehensive net interest yield. ...
www.freddiemac.com/shareholders/er/4q00.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Freddie Mac: Shareholders
... In third quarter 1999 and second quarter 2000, recognized net hedging gains totaled
$17 million and $26 million, respectively, equivalent to 2 basis points and ...
www.freddiemac.com/shareholders/er/3q00.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freddiemac.com ]

New Regulations Resolve Hedging Issues
... Much of the uncertainty regarding to the character of hedging gains and losses
grew out of the Supreme Court case "Arkansas Best v. Commissioner". ...
www.unclefed.com/Tax-News/1993/Nr93-97.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Press Release 9-25-00 Credo Petroleum Corporation Oil and Gas ...
... prices. For example, last year, hedging gains increased the company's
gas revenues by $167,000 for the nine-month period. During ...
www.credopetroleum.com/ CPC-Press%20Release%209-15-00.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

How are these financial instruments valued?
... Deferred hedging gains on outstanding contracts hedging firm commitments
to purchase inventory or fixed assets totalled $1 million. ...
risk.ifci.ch/Question9.htm - 12k - 20 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Cadena: This has nothing to do with hedges. The term in Spanish used in Mexico is "resultados por coberturas".
1 hr
  -> OK, but Monetary Position is NOT an English accounting term. so I guess so far NO ONE has the right answer. right?