KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

arrendadoras financieras

English translation: contractees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrendadoras financieras
English translation:contractees
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

16:29 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: arrendadoras financieras
establece que los bancos, las entidades de ahorro y préstamos y demás instituciones financieras (entiéndase arrendadoras financieras y fondos del mercado monetario)
Asuncion Ferrer
contractees
Explanation:
espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8financial leasing companiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4pawnbrokers / undewritersxxxR.J.Chadwick
4contractees
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractees


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
financial leasing companies


Explanation:
SEE:
AGGREGATED BALANCE SHEET OF FINANCIAL LEASING COMPANIES, Billion TL.
ASSETS, 1996, 1997. 1. CURRENT ASSETS, 80.366, 90.914. 1.1, CASH AND ...
www.hazine.gov.tr/english/bak/ finkiralama/finkirbiling.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT FINANCIAL LEASING COMPANIES
GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT FINANCIAL LEASING COMPANIES. 1997, Permission
Date, Establishment Date, Paid in Capital (Billion TL). Financial ...
www.hazine.gov.tr/english/bak/ finkiralama/finkirgening.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hazine.gov.tr ]

Wells Fargo Financial Leasing
... These vendors and service companies agree to safeguard our confidential ... Copyright
Notice. Wells Fargo Financial. © Wells Fargo Financial Leasing Copyright 2001 ...
https://www.wellsfargoleasing.com/ privacy/Privacy_Policy.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Laws & Circulars - List of circulars addressed to Leasing ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Cassani
0 min
  -> Thanx to all

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 min

agree  Anayansi: Exactamente!
3 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
18 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
24 mins

agree  Brigit
45 mins

agree  Valeria Bratina
12 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pawnbrokers / undewriters


Explanation:
Take your pick:-

Arrendadoras financieras.- Son organismos auiliares de crédito que adquieren bienes y conceden su uso temporal a plazo determinado a una persona física o moral, a cambio de que esta última le pague una cantidad de dinero que cubra el valor de adquisición de los bienes. Al final del plazo fijado, el arrendatario puede adquirir el bien por una suma simbólica menor a la de su valor en el mercado.

(http://www.bancomext.com/Bancomext/aplicaciones/glosario/imp...

Underwriter:- A party that guarantees the proceeds to the firm from a security sale, thereby in effect taking ownership of the securities. Or, stated differently, a firm, usually an investment bank, that buys an issue of securities from a company and resells it to investors.
(http://www.forbes.com/tools/glossary/search.jhtml?term=under...

un·der·writ·er
n.
One that underwrites, especially: A person or firm engaged in the insurance business. An insurance agent who assesses the risk of enrolling an applicant for coverage or a policy. One that guarantees the purchase of a full issue of stocks or bonds.

(The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition)

pawnbroker
n.
One who makes a business of lending money on the security of personal property pledged or deposited in his keeping.
(Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary)

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218