KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aporte patronal

English translation: employer's contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aporte patronal
English translation:employer's contribution
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

03:55 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: aporte patronal
... puesto que la condición de este último de un superavit fiscal de 2 mil millones de dólares para este año es incompatible con el recorte de los aportes patronales obligatorios para facilitar la creación de empleo.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
employer's contribution
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10employer's contribution
P Forgas
5payroll tax
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
employer's contribution


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
4 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
22 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
26 mins

agree  Valeria Bratina
38 mins

agree  Damian Cassani
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Employer contribution(s), without the 's.
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
9 hrs

agree  Roxana Cortijo
10 hrs

agree  Julian Serna: ésa es
15 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: correct translation by ILO standards
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payroll tax


Explanation:
In Uruguay, this is simply the tax paid by the employer as such.

You get 142,865 hits in Alltheweb.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517