KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

campaña agrícola a realizar

English translation: agricultural tasks to cover / to contract for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campaña agrícola a realizar
English translation:agricultural tasks to cover / to contract for
Entered by: Katherine Matles

09:37 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Work contracts
Spanish term or phrase: campaña agrícola a realizar
I have found "crop year", "agricultural season", and "farm year" but none of these translation seem to fit.

Any ideas?

Se ha podido comprobar que de los contratos revisados bajo esta modalidad de contratación, en el anexo al mismo se especifica las causas de la temporalidad del contrato, identificando la campaña agrícola a realizar y el tiempo aproximado de la misma en conjunto, además de definir las funciones especificas de los puestos de trabajo. Este anexo aparece exclusivamente en los contratos de trabajo celebrados a partir del año 2001.
Katherine Matles
Spain
agricultural tasks to cover / to contract for
Explanation:
These tasks could be planting, irrigation, weeding or harvesting depending on the crop cycle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: agricultural tasks to be carried out / completed
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks :-)))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agricultural tasks to cover / to contract forRefugio
5farming undertaking to be carried out
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Agricultural campaign
patrick32
4farming cyclePaul Stevens


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agricultural campaign


Explanation:
widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.reliefweb.int


patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: But in the source you give, the reference is to an global awareness campaign, I believe.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farming undertaking to be carried out


Explanation:
Campaña
Período de tiempo en el que se realizan diversas actividades encaminadas a un fin determinado. (DRAE)

Saludos desde Canarias, Katherine.

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farming cycle


Explanation:
is one possibility that occurs to me.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to be implemented

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agricultural tasks to cover / to contract for


Explanation:
These tasks could be planting, irrigation, weeding or harvesting depending on the crop cycle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: agricultural tasks to be carried out / completed

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thanks :-)))))