KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Unico del Acuerdo de Adscripción

English translation: Sole Paragraph of the Assignment Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Unico del Acuerdo de Adscripción
English translation:Sole Paragraph of the Assignment Agreement
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

10:21 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Unico del Acuerdo de Adscripción
This is from a document relating the the production order for supply of polymeric substrate for the production of bank notes.

This appears at the end of the company letter...
'Con fundamento en los articulos 8, 10 y demas relativos del Reglamiento Interior del xxxx, asi como Unico del Acuerdo de Adscripción de sus Unidades Administrativas.'
Annette Flear
Sole Paragraph of the Assignment Agreement
Explanation:
Sole Paragraph of the Assignment Agreement

Here are some links:

Temporary Assignment

Temporary Assignments occur when an employee of a lower Band Level is required to perform the work of a higher classification in the absence of the regular incumbent for a minimum of two days. If the employee is performing the full scope of duties of the higher classification and meets the minimum qualifications of that classification, the salary increase normally consists of a 5% increase over the current salary rounded up to the nearest step in the new salary range not to exceed the maximum of the scale.: http://www.mun.ca/humanres/v3/temporary_assignment.shtml

USES AND USE RESTRICTIONS:
Permits the temporary assignment of personnel back and forth between Federal agencies, State and local governments, Indian tribes or tribal organizations, institutions of higher education and other eligible organizations. Assignments are for specific work beneficial to both the State, local government, Indian tribe, or other eligible organizations and the Federal agency concerned. An assignment agreement may not exceed 2 years but can be extended for 2 additional years. Cost sharing is negotiable. The employee, after receiving full information about the proposed assignment and his benefits under the various options, must also agree to the assignment before the agreement can be implemented. An employee of a Federal agency must serve in the Civil Service upon the completion of his or her assignment for a period equal to that of the assignment. Should the Federal employee fail to fulfill this requirement (except for good and sufficient reason as determined by the head of the Federal agency from which assigned), the Federal employee shall be liable to the United States for all expenses (excluding salary and benefits) of the assignment
APPLICATION AND AWARD PROCESS:
Preapplication Coordination: The nature and conditions of the assignment, including fiscal obligations and employee benefits, are subject to agreement between the participating organizations and the employee, within the provisions of the IPA. This program is excluded from coverage under E.O. 12372 http://www.cfda.gov/public/viewprog.asp?progid=689


7. Appointment and assignment are regarded as separate concepts. In the agreement on the joint appointment, each institution or unit agrees to underwrite a specific proportion of the appointee's duties and compensation. Although appointment at a certain percentage (e.g., 25%) usually implies assignment within that institution or unit at the same level (25%), it may be the case that percentage of appointment and assignment differ, in which case each unit is responsible for its share of the total salary, based on assignment. http://www.unt.edu/planning/UNT_Policy/volume3/15_1_8.html

Kind regards,

Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sole Paragraph of the Assignment AgreementManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Sole article of the District Resolution
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sole article of the District Resolution


Explanation:
...by its Administrative Units.

Creo que debe decir:

EL Unico (artículo) del Acuerdo...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sole Paragraph of the Assignment Agreement


Explanation:
Sole Paragraph of the Assignment Agreement

Here are some links:

Temporary Assignment

Temporary Assignments occur when an employee of a lower Band Level is required to perform the work of a higher classification in the absence of the regular incumbent for a minimum of two days. If the employee is performing the full scope of duties of the higher classification and meets the minimum qualifications of that classification, the salary increase normally consists of a 5% increase over the current salary rounded up to the nearest step in the new salary range not to exceed the maximum of the scale.: http://www.mun.ca/humanres/v3/temporary_assignment.shtml

USES AND USE RESTRICTIONS:
Permits the temporary assignment of personnel back and forth between Federal agencies, State and local governments, Indian tribes or tribal organizations, institutions of higher education and other eligible organizations. Assignments are for specific work beneficial to both the State, local government, Indian tribe, or other eligible organizations and the Federal agency concerned. An assignment agreement may not exceed 2 years but can be extended for 2 additional years. Cost sharing is negotiable. The employee, after receiving full information about the proposed assignment and his benefits under the various options, must also agree to the assignment before the agreement can be implemented. An employee of a Federal agency must serve in the Civil Service upon the completion of his or her assignment for a period equal to that of the assignment. Should the Federal employee fail to fulfill this requirement (except for good and sufficient reason as determined by the head of the Federal agency from which assigned), the Federal employee shall be liable to the United States for all expenses (excluding salary and benefits) of the assignment
APPLICATION AND AWARD PROCESS:
Preapplication Coordination: The nature and conditions of the assignment, including fiscal obligations and employee benefits, are subject to agreement between the participating organizations and the employee, within the provisions of the IPA. This program is excluded from coverage under E.O. 12372 http://www.cfda.gov/public/viewprog.asp?progid=689


7. Appointment and assignment are regarded as separate concepts. In the agreement on the joint appointment, each institution or unit agrees to underwrite a specific proportion of the appointee's duties and compensation. Although appointment at a certain percentage (e.g., 25%) usually implies assignment within that institution or unit at the same level (25%), it may be the case that percentage of appointment and assignment differ, in which case each unit is responsible for its share of the total salary, based on assignment. http://www.unt.edu/planning/UNT_Policy/volume3/15_1_8.html

Kind regards,

Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Many thanks!