International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fecha de corte

English translation: cut-off date


00:39 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fecha de corte
La feche de corte dice el texto es: la tomada por un banco para determinar el monto de una deuda. Es decir cuando deja de correr los intereses para refinanciar la misma. Aparece en un contrato de reestructuracion de pasivos de una empresa.
Silvina Torcal
English translation:cut-off date
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cut-off date
Luis Arri Cibils
4Closing dateRosa Garcia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cut-off date


Explanation:
+

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Elías Sauza
1 min
  -> Gracias y saludos, colega.

agree  Beth Farkas
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Beth.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Vanina.

agree  Lila del Cerro
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lila. Doctor???

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
52 mins
  -> Gracias, maria

agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Baruch.

agree  kostan
5 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan
7 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Closing date


Explanation:
When I receive my statements I see this used from Bank letters, store statements, etc.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84