KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

apremio

English translation: enforcement/collection procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apremio
English translation:enforcement/collection procedures
Entered by: Lila del Cerro

03:47 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: apremio
Los Boletines de Cotización que no son abonados en plazo y forma según Ley General de la Seguridad Social en su art. 27, tienen un recargo de mora del 5% si se presentan en la Tesorería General de la Seguridad Social y de un 20% si no se presentan. A los dos meses desde el vencimiento de la deuda y si no se han ingresado con los recargos correspondientes se inicia el procedimiento de Apremio.

Could I just use "collection procedures"?
Katherine Matles
Spain
Yes, Katherine; I guess so.
Explanation:
You could also use enforcement procedures.

Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
O.K. Thanks for you confirmation :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Yes, Katherine; I guess so.
Lila del Cerro
5recoveryxxxcpbrooks
4 +1collection by legal meanskostan
5enforced collectionManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes, Katherine; I guess so.


Explanation:
You could also use enforcement procedures.



Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
O.K. Thanks for you confirmation :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I agree, but may be "compelling collection procedures" would be more accurate
19 hrs
  -> Yes; thanks Mariu.

agree  MikeGarcia: Yes, Lila, and see my posting in Aurora's today off - topic about Jardiel Poncel. I submit that you be the uruguayan Proz Mother Teresa... you as Urugu
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks. ??? I'll go and see.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection by legal means


Explanation:
or compulsory execution
apremio= mandamiento de autoridad judicial para compeler al pago de alguna cantidad (dic.leng.esp.)

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enforced collection


Explanation:
apremio: court order compelling payment or fulfillment of a specified act; enforced collection [Bossini-Gleeson]

Suerte.

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recovery


Explanation:
This is the term I have seen in everyday usage in the UK

Hope it helps

Chris

xxxcpbrooks
PRO pts in pair: 67