KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Intereses Moratorios

English translation: Late interest


15:03 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Intereses Moratorios
Se encuentra en un contrato.Se refiere a los intereses que deberá pagar en caso de mora en el cumplimiento del pago
Silvina Torcal
English translation:Late interest
Explanation:
Son los que corresponde aplicar para los casos de "demora en el pago" o cumplimiento de la obligación.

Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Late interest
María Eugenia García
5 +2interest on arrears
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1default interestSery
5DELINQUENCY INTEREST
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4moratory interst
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moratory interst


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If he fails to pay a moratory interest of 6+ percent will
become due from the day of notification to the day of payment. ...

The complaint alleged losses by the class members consisting of the gross amounts
invested less any distributions received, plus moratory interest of 20 per ..

The consumer credit and moratory interest will be limited by the amendment
which will be made in the law.

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest on arrears


Explanation:
moratorium interest


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:14:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interest on arrears
Interest paid to creditors when the due date for net payment of a debt has been exceeded.

http://www.sapinfo.net/public/en/glossary.php4/listdict/40_C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moratorium interest
Interest accruing on rescheduled amounts; the moratorium interest rate is agreed upon in the bilateral rescheduling agreement and is based on the cost of implementing the Agreed Minute.

http://www.unitar.org/dfm/Resource_Center/TrainingPackage/TP...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Late interest


Explanation:
Son los que corresponde aplicar para los casos de "demora en el pago" o cumplimiento de la obligación.



María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hazel

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Betina Frisone
2 days3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default interest


Explanation:
Own exp.

Regard, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DELINQUENCY INTEREST


Explanation:
This is it, believe me, at least for banks and in legal tests. Maybe the other answers are correct too, but in my experience... this is it!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883