KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

relevamiento documental

English translation: Below


20:03 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting/banking
Spanish term or phrase: relevamiento documental
This term appears in a proposal for auditing services from an accounting firm to a Uruguayan bank that was considering acquiring another bank. One of the firm's objectives was as follows:

"Control del ***relevamiento documental*** correspondiente a los pasivos no financieros del banco en la medida que se considere necesaria, a una fecha de corte a establecer."
Lee Penya
English translation:Below
Explanation:
I'd simply say

control of the documents supporting/evidencing the non-financial liabilities borne by the bank..."

As I've already told you, I am Uruguayan, and let me add that Uruguayan CPAs are very good with figures but they are not that good at writing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 23:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Daniel and whoever may care:

Daniel says neutral and adds: \" this is the second time i\'ve read about your nationality in one day - how important is it? \"


I just want to say that it\'s not important at all. But since the asker is dealing with a Uruguayan document (which is highly infrequent in ProZ given our very tiny size) and Uruguayan CPAs language has certain peculiarities, I thought maybe letting the asker know my nationality would be helpful. In this case, for instance, \"relevanmiento\" means nothing. Just a typical word that can be added to make the sentence sound more eleganyt (?).

Sorry, then. I\'am a citizen of the world. But then, I cannot promise that I will never say again I\'m a Uruguayan. :))
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Below
Lila del Cerro
4document survey
Valeria Bratina
4documental inventory
Parrot
4documentary surveyMarcela Berenguer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentary survey


Explanation:
May be an option

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documental inventory


Explanation:
this would refer to a list of documents relating to constitution of liabilities.

HTH

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Below


Explanation:
I'd simply say

control of the documents supporting/evidencing the non-financial liabilities borne by the bank..."

As I've already told you, I am Uruguayan, and let me add that Uruguayan CPAs are very good with figures but they are not that good at writing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 23:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Daniel and whoever may care:

Daniel says neutral and adds: \" this is the second time i\'ve read about your nationality in one day - how important is it? \"


I just want to say that it\'s not important at all. But since the asker is dealing with a Uruguayan document (which is highly infrequent in ProZ given our very tiny size) and Uruguayan CPAs language has certain peculiarities, I thought maybe letting the asker know my nationality would be helpful. In this case, for instance, \"relevanmiento\" means nothing. Just a typical word that can be added to make the sentence sound more eleganyt (?).

Sorry, then. I\'am a citizen of the world. But then, I cannot promise that I will never say again I\'m a Uruguayan. :))

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TREX2: this is the second time i've read about your nationality in one day - how important is it?
20 mins
  -> Thanks. Please see my note.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document survey


Explanation:
Just another option

Valeria Bratina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish