KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

control accionario

English translation: sharehoding control/majority shareholder's control/majority control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control accionario
English translation:sharehoding control/majority shareholder's control/majority control
Entered by: MikeGarcia

13:03 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: control accionario
This term appears in a letter from Banco Central de la República Argentina to another Argentine bank:

"La información recabada por esta Institución respecto de la composición accionaria, disribución de votos e integración del directorio del Banco ABC indica que los accionistas mayoritarios de esa entidad poseen directa e indirectamente el ***control accionario*** y la voluntad social de las siguientes instituciones..."
Lee Penya
sharehoding control/majority shareholder's control/majority control
Explanation:
The BCRA refers to the shareholders control over a financial entity,in their terminology, this expression means the majority that controls societary decisions in a financial entity.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sharehoding control/majority shareholder's control/majority control
MikeGarcia
4 +2shareholder control
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shareholder control


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on a second thought

\"share control over...\"

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dan

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sharehoding control/majority shareholder's control/majority control


Explanation:
The BCRA refers to the shareholders control over a financial entity,in their terminology, this expression means the majority that controls societary decisions in a financial entity.-


    Lawyer in Argentina since 1976.30 years as a Banker.
    Own experience.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Auh.-

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisbeth.-

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
8 hrs
  -> Gracias,Manuel

agree  Claudia Orozco
9 hrs
  -> Gracias,Claudia.-