International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

volatilidad

English translation: volatility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volatilidad
English translation:volatility
Entered by: Mariela Somohano

15:18 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: volatilidad
Analistas coincidieron en que la medida será insuficiente para disminuír la volatilidad
Mariela Somohano
volatility
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unpredictability
Roxana Marian
4volatilityxxxjerryk


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volatility


Explanation:
-

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpredictability


Explanation:
could be an option depending on the context

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78