KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

girante

English translation: drawer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:girante
English translation:drawer
Entered by: Bret

22:07 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: girante
"... interviniendo como girantes, aceptantes, endorsantes, avalistas o en cualquier otro carácter, pudiendo girar en descubierto hasta las cantidades autorizadas ..." This appears in a document giving power of attorney to an individual, in a section concerning banking transactions. I know that "girar en descubierto" can be translated as overdraw. Is "girante" related to this same concept? Any ideas? Thanks in advance. (The source document is from Argentina.)
Bret
drawer
Explanation:
Más comúnmente llamado girador o librador.
Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Vanina, and to all those who entered an "agree" beneath your response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9drawer
Vanina Ricciardelli
5to issue an official communicationanuba
4to draw
Rubén de la Fuente


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
drawer


Explanation:
Más comúnmente llamado girador o librador.

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Thanks Vanina, and to all those who entered an "agree" beneath your response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: especialmente con lo de
12 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
15 mins

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
1 hr

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
12 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to draw


Explanation:
girar en descubierto es cuando no se dispone de suficientes fondos para cubrir la cantidad estipulada (overdraw); girante es la persona que efectúa el giro. en este caso no sería necesariamente en descubierto, por lo que sería sencillamente "to draw".

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to issue an official communication


Explanation:
meaning draft or remittance.
Diccionario de términos legales
Suerte!

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18