KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

neto (in this context)

English translation: less


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neto (in this context)
English translation:less
Entered by: xxxForna

15:17 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: neto (in this context)
"Saldo a favor AFIP neto anticipos cancelados por cómputo Imp. sobre los créditos".
LP
less
Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 15:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
after
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lessxxxForna
5Netandre_
4 +1given net reimbursement of advances.....
johnclaude
4net of ....advance payments.....JH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
less


Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 15:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
after

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
12 mins
  -> Gracias Hugo

agree  xxxMonika Ellis
59 mins
  -> gracias mogiba

agree  Peter Bagney
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Peter

agree  LoreAC
8 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given net reimbursement of advances.....


Explanation:
The word "given" ought to be understood in the context. Otherwise, it makes very little sense. Financial jargon in Spanish will sometimes appear like this.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
46 mins
  -> thanks Maripa

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Net


Explanation:
Pueder ser clean o flat también pero en esta ocasión es "Net" porque estan hablando de sueldo. Espero te ayude.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net of ....advance payments.....


Explanation:
another possibility

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908