KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Agroavícola industrial

English translation: a poultry farming business


15:45 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Agroavícola industrial
tèrmino usado para describir un tipo de empresa.
Una empresa agroavícola industrial
Erica L
English translation:a poultry farming business
Explanation:
please note: if they are raising animals other than chickens and turkeys and cornish hens for example, you might have to use another word also. For example, they might be raising that new fad bird: ostrich. So, one needs to be aware of that....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:56:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it only to describe the industry as in a list:

POULTRY FARMING
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a poultry farming businessJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1industrial poultry farm
Sarah Ponting
5 -1farming and poultry businessHerman Vilella
4 -1Agri-Poultry Industrial
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
farming and poultry business


Explanation:
or farm and poultry industry

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: farming is not necessarily agriculture
8 mins
  -> you're right, young man. Now, try telling that to the ones that make up and use the terms .... "down-at-the farm" (as Eddie Cantor used to sing). Unfortunately, farmers in most of the world don't want to be confused with poultry growers.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Agri-Poultry Industrial


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.news24.com/News24/Finance/Companies/0,4186,2-8-24...

The agri-poultry businesses need to grow -- and to grow, they need investment. What is appropriate for them, may not be good for the branded side of the business,\" Tiger Brands CEO Nick Dennis said this week ahead of the shareholders\' meeting.

www.business.com/directory/retail_and_consumer_services/ pet_care/pet_food_and_nutrition/

Operates as an agri-poultry group with key activities in animal feeds, animal feed
pre-mixes, broiler genetic breeding and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:56:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agri-poultry industrial business

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, not used
1 min
  -> not used by you, but for plenty of people on the internet

disagree  Refugio: "agri-poultry" is used, at least in South Africa, but "industrial business" is not
19 mins
  -> ok, let's leave it 'agri-poultry' business, without 'industrial' then

agree  Sarah Ponting: poultry farm/farming is the usual term, not agri-poultry business
28 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial poultry farm


Explanation:
or perhaps intensive poultry farm, depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can be used to describe the business and the actual establishment.

\"On the industrial poultry farm the hen does not get any privacy
or feeling of being protected when she lays her eggs.\"

www.anonymous.org.il/e-prior.htm


\"The author of the article collected information about great
shortcomings of modern intensive poultry farm systems\"

www.lva.lt/vetzoo/Nr_10/Summary/Trainys_En.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let\'s follow Ruth\'s advice:

INDUSTRIAL POULTRY FARMING

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: again, farming is not necessarily agriculture
6 mins
  -> "Agriculture: The science, art, and business of cultivating the soil, producing crops, and raising livestock; farming" he American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

agree  Refugio: How about industrial poultry farming? And of course farming is agriculture!
28 mins
  -> Good idea, Ruth!

agree  swisstell
32 mins
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a poultry farming business


Explanation:
please note: if they are raising animals other than chickens and turkeys and cornish hens for example, you might have to use another word also. For example, they might be raising that new fad bird: ostrich. So, one needs to be aware of that....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:56:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it only to describe the industry as in a list:

POULTRY FARMING

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: 'farming' is not necessarily related to agriculture
2 mins
  -> farming is agriculture by definition

agree  Refugio
15 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: poultry farm/farming - I meant to agree with you and disagree with Joao, but something went wrong!
24 mins
  -> thanx, how can someone say the "farming" is not agriculture? Beats me...

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
3 hrs