KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Áreas de actuación

English translation: core business or activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Áreas de actuación
English translation:core business or activities

17:57 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Áreas de actuación
This refers to the main lines of business a company is in
jwtingley
core business or activities
Explanation:
That's today's jargon: Our company's core business or activities.

EXP
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I would not have come up with that one on my own. Happy New Year!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Business unitsPeter Bagney
5 +1core business or activitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3areas of performance
cruzacalles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business units


Explanation:
is one option

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: happy new year Peter!
2 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
4 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areas of performance


Explanation:
áreas de actuación >

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also;

performance areas
lines of performance
performance lines

more options to come...

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core business or activities


Explanation:
That's today's jargon: Our company's core business or activities.

EXP

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I would not have come up with that one on my own. Happy New Year!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs