KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Audiovisuales

English translation: audiovisual aids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:audiovisuales
English translation:audiovisual aids

18:16 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Audiovisuales
This refers to general services available at a hotel where business meetings can be held.

Servicios audiovisuales
jwtingley
audiovisual equipment / audiovisual aids
Explanation:
but also "audiovisual services" (reference).

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks alot. I would not have come up with that one on my own. Happy New Year!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4audiovisual
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3audiovisual equipment / audiovisual aids
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1multimedia
cruzacalles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
audiovisual


Explanation:
audiovisual aids
Audio and visual support for meeting,usually taking the form of film,slides,overhead projection,flip charts and blackboards.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxForna
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Refugio: You have listed the visual, and the audio services would include microphones and sound systems.
37 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Paula Ibbotson
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multimedia


Explanation:
media room, or multimedia services

lit/: audiovisuals

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Multimedia facilities is another option
44 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
audiovisual equipment / audiovisual aids


Explanation:
but also "audiovisual services" (reference).

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.sdcoe.k12.ca.us/av/av.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Thanks alot. I would not have come up with that one on my own. Happy New Year!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: audiovisual equipment (AV equipment/resources)
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
40 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs