Responsabilidad Civil Transporte Carretero Internacional

English translation: International Road Transport

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Responsabilidad Civil Transporte Carretero Internacional
Hi Proz,
Insurance translaiton with this heading - carretero is the problem! Does it mean driver??
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:International Road Transport
Explanation:
Commonly known as "TIR"
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2International Road Transport
Sheilann
4Civil Responsibility on International Higway Trucking
diego asensio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
International Road Transport


Explanation:
Commonly known as "TIR"

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
20 mins

agree  Lynn Everson: It's a French term, "Transport International Routier", referring to the convention governing international road haulage.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Responsibility on International Higway Trucking


Explanation:
Carretero stands for Highway.
Best luck

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17