International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

adscripto a la gerencia comercial

English translation: Commercial Division Executive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adscripto a la gerencia comercial
English translation:Commercial Division Executive

17:38 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: adscripto a la gerencia comercial
Denominación de un puesto en un banco.
GraZie!
Valeria Verona
Argentina
assigned to the commercial division (management, department)
Explanation:
New York Fed Names One Senior VP, Three AVPs and Eight AVPs - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In 1977, she was assigned to the audit function where she held various
positions until 1982 when she was named senior staff director. ...
www.ny.frb.org/pihome/news/appoint/1998/oa982186.html - 10k - 8 Ene 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Astronaut Bio: Sunita Williams 6/00 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... After graduation in December 1993, she was assigned to the Rotary Wing Aircraft
Test Directorate as an H-46 Project Officer, and V-22 Chase Pilot in the T-2 ...
www.jsc.nasa.gov/Bios/htmlbios/williams-s.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 21:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valeria: Then, it would be something like \"Commercial Division Executive/Member\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 21:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

navigation links Bank of America logo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... States. Darnell also served as executive vice president and Commercial
Division executive for Bank of America in Florida. Darnell ...
www.bankofamerica.com/newsroom/ bios/bio.cfm?BioID=darnell - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Perdón por la demora. Me inclino por la 2º opción tuya: Commercial Division Executive. Anduve averiguando sus funciones y creo que esto está bien. Gracias a TODOS, además de Luiroi!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assigned to the commercial division (management, department)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Member of Commercial Division staff
Marianela Melleda
5Commercial Officer
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Member of the Board of Sales Managers
johnclaude


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assigned to the commercial division (management, department)


Explanation:
New York Fed Names One Senior VP, Three AVPs and Eight AVPs - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In 1977, she was assigned to the audit function where she held various
positions until 1982 when she was named senior staff director. ...
www.ny.frb.org/pihome/news/appoint/1998/oa982186.html - 10k - 8 Ene 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Astronaut Bio: Sunita Williams 6/00 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... After graduation in December 1993, she was assigned to the Rotary Wing Aircraft
Test Directorate as an H-46 Project Officer, and V-22 Chase Pilot in the T-2 ...
www.jsc.nasa.gov/Bios/htmlbios/williams-s.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 21:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valeria: Then, it would be something like \"Commercial Division Executive/Member\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 21:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

navigation links Bank of America logo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... States. Darnell also served as executive vice president and Commercial
Division executive for Bank of America in Florida. Darnell ...
www.bankofamerica.com/newsroom/ bios/bio.cfm?BioID=darnell - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Perdón por la demora. Me inclino por la 2º opción tuya: Commercial Division Executive. Anduve averiguando sus funciones y creo que esto está bien. Gracias a TODOS, además de Luiroi!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Claudia Orozco
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Member of the Board of Sales Managers


Explanation:
HTH -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Member of Commercial Division staff


Explanation:
An easier solution would be just indicate: Commercial Division or Commercial Management

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commercial Officer


Explanation:
If it appears on a business card, then it is intended to show the incumbent's position to people alien to the company.
I would not use anything else for such purpose.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883