KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

transbordo

English translation: (commuter) transfers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transbordo
English translation:(commuter) transfers
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

18:44 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: transbordo
PROPOSED MEASURES:

adecuación de infraestructuras y construcción de intercambiadores que faciliten y no penalicen los ******transbordos*****.


Potenciar la mejora en la gestión del tráfico con actuaciones concretas sobre prioridades a los autobuses, control de aparcamientos de disuasión, intercambiadores, carriles bus y bus-vao... etc.


In THIS context, what does 'transbordo' refer to?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
transfer
Explanation:
Cuando tomas un autobús y te bajas y subes a un tren o a otro autobús. En Estados Unidos se le dice simplemente "transfer".

Espero que te sirva,

Andrés
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
Couldn't see the wood of TRANSBORDO for the trees on INTERCABIADOR in my other Q! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4intertransit/interagency transfers
Rick Henry
5transfer
Andres Pacheco
5change
Nikki Graham
5[intermodal] transfer points or stations
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4commuting
xxxEDLING
4those who have to change a bus or train for another
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commuting


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who have to change a bus or train for another


Explanation:
on their way to the final destination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRANSBOARDING is the word I was looking for

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intertransit/interagency transfers


Explanation:
It's not the most elegant way to put it, I guess, but I believe that's what it means.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins

agree  xxxAnneM: 'transfers' I should think is enough
16 mins

agree  Parrot
52 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: I agree with Anne...transfers alone is best!
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[intermodal] transfer points or stations


Explanation:
It means you can go from the bus to the metro or metro to bus or bus to bus. Can't imagine what else it would mean....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
change


Explanation:
as in make changes between one line or method of public transport and another - the interchanges have to simplify changing, not make life more difficult.

PDF]Interchanges, Car Parks and Parking Space Levy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Space Levy Background Interchanges are the "gateways" through which people can
access the public transport network and can make changes between transport ...
www.transport.nsw.gov.au/factsheets/ interchanges-psl.pdf - Similar pages


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfer


Explanation:
Cuando tomas un autobús y te bajas y subes a un tren o a otro autobús. En Estados Unidos se le dice simplemente "transfer".

Espero que te sirva,

Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Couldn't see the wood of TRANSBORDO for the trees on INTERCABIADOR in my other Q! Thanks!