KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

soluciones faraónicas

English translation: over-ambitious /grandiose (solution, project, etc)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faraónica (solución, proyecto, etc)
English translation:over-ambitious /grandiose (solution, project, etc)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

18:46 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: soluciones faraónicas
Revisiones realistas de las inversiones, teniendo en cuenta las limitaciones de financiación y abandono de las soluciones faraónicas.

There is a translation for this metaphor in English that escapes me, something along teh lines of 'white elephant'.

Any ideas?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
overambitious solutions
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits in best! Pharaonic only appeared in Brazilian or SA pages.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5extravagant solutions
William Stein
4overambitious solutionsDolores Vázquez
4creating a white elephant
swisstell
4pharaonic (ostentuous) solutionsxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharaonic (ostentuous) solutions


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creating a white elephant


Explanation:
is what you mean but you can also go with a "pharaonic solution" for a totally oversized project

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extravagant solutions


Explanation:
that's one solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or grandiose. Here\'s the definition in the Real Aca.:
faraónico, ca.
1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a los faraones.
2. adj. Grandioso, fastuoso.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: grandiose
32 mins

agree  xxxAnneM
33 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
44 mins

agree  Parrot: I was going to say "bombastic". Refers to size or monumental character.
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overambitious solutions


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits in best! Pharaonic only appeared in Brazilian or SA pages.