KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

electricidad con base a una tarifa

English translation: purchase electricity for /at a rate or rate-based electricity


09:08 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / energy sector
Spanish term or phrase: electricidad con base a una tarifa
Los consumidores pueden adquirir electricidad con base a una tarifa o directamente del mercado liberalizado si son "cualificados".
Walter Lockhart Ries
English translation:purchase electricity for /at a rate or rate-based electricity
Explanation:
to buy something for a rate

forget tariffs.....

the idea here is rate VERSUS free market prices



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it usually means a

usage-rate based electricity

FINAL: USAGE-BASED RATE ELECTRICITY

... at the lower price, for a particular rate schedule ... Baseline Usage - The amount of
electricity used above ... This reflects the percent change in usage based on July ...
www.pge.com/001_res_svc/001a3a3_page3.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Campground Submetering
... (3) the current rate charged for electricity, per KWH;. ... 4.806 Bills. (A) Customers
may be billed at checkout for actual electric usage, based upon the ...
www.state.vt.us/psb/rules/4800rule.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Get set for a hydro bill shock
... standard providers must buy electricity from the Independent Electricity Market
Operator ... Customers pay for their usage based on the average rate for the ...
www.geocities.com/torontotenants/hydro/scs02i17.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

RWE NET - English\\System Usage\\Charges\\Guide for determining ...
... all, can choose the option of system usage based on monthly ... and - \"monthly energy
WM\" x \"energy rate ERM ... that they wish to obtain standby electricity from the ...
217.194.236.87/ guide_for_determining_system_usage_charges.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

PUC - Electric - Electric Utility Rate Comparison
... bill for each level of usage based on the ... Rate information supplied by the utilities
outside of ... variables influence the amount of electricity used, including ...
www.puc.state.tx.us/ocp/electric/rates/index.cfm - 28k - Jan. 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Electricity, Gas & Megabytes: Is The Internet A Utility?
... BY KEVIN DINN (profile) FROM HIFINITY A usage based pricing model ... up a bill at a rate
of $40 ... as currently exists for Adelaide\'s electricity consumers courtesy ...
australia.internet.com/r/article/jsp/sid/10557 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

The Industrial Energy Users (IEU-Ohio) - Basic Terms
... Rate structures: traditionally include \"standard offer\" and \"usage based\" rates.
Standard offer: the package of bundled electricity and related services ...
www.ieu-ohio.org/information/ education/basic_terms.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2purchase electricity for /at a rate or rate-based electricity
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1electricity supply based on a tariff
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2tariff-based power service
Valentín Hernández Lima
4fixed price rated electrical supply
Eusebio Abasolo
3electricity based on a tariff
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electricity supply based on a tariff


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 09:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dercind.org/conceptpaper/settingup.html

http://www.msebindia.com/tariff/revise1.shtm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Disculpa, no vi tu respuesta cuando puse la nuestra. Un saludo.
10 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electricity based on a tariff


Explanation:
I don't think we should have the word "supply" in there...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tariff-based power service


Explanation:
It seems to me a shorter way to express this idea in English.

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: fits in nicely with "can acquire"
36 mins
  -> Appreciated, Cecilia.

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed price rated electrical supply


Explanation:
This liberalisation of tariffs is already available in Spain.
We can nowadays even select utility without being a "qualified consumer"-




    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase electricity for /at a rate or rate-based electricity


Explanation:
to buy something for a rate

forget tariffs.....

the idea here is rate VERSUS free market prices



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it usually means a

usage-rate based electricity

FINAL: USAGE-BASED RATE ELECTRICITY

... at the lower price, for a particular rate schedule ... Baseline Usage - The amount of
electricity used above ... This reflects the percent change in usage based on July ...
www.pge.com/001_res_svc/001a3a3_page3.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Campground Submetering
... (3) the current rate charged for electricity, per KWH;. ... 4.806 Bills. (A) Customers
may be billed at checkout for actual electric usage, based upon the ...
www.state.vt.us/psb/rules/4800rule.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Get set for a hydro bill shock
... standard providers must buy electricity from the Independent Electricity Market
Operator ... Customers pay for their usage based on the average rate for the ...
www.geocities.com/torontotenants/hydro/scs02i17.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

RWE NET - English\\System Usage\\Charges\\Guide for determining ...
... all, can choose the option of system usage based on monthly ... and - \"monthly energy
WM\" x \"energy rate ERM ... that they wish to obtain standby electricity from the ...
217.194.236.87/ guide_for_determining_system_usage_charges.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

PUC - Electric - Electric Utility Rate Comparison
... bill for each level of usage based on the ... Rate information supplied by the utilities
outside of ... variables influence the amount of electricity used, including ...
www.puc.state.tx.us/ocp/electric/rates/index.cfm - 28k - Jan. 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Electricity, Gas & Megabytes: Is The Internet A Utility?
... BY KEVIN DINN (profile) FROM HIFINITY A usage based pricing model ... up a bill at a rate
of $40 ... as currently exists for Adelaide\'s electricity consumers courtesy ...
australia.internet.com/r/article/jsp/sid/10557 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

The Industrial Energy Users (IEU-Ohio) - Basic Terms
... Rate structures: traditionally include \"standard offer\" and \"usage based\" rates.
Standard offer: the package of bundled electricity and related services ...
www.ieu-ohio.org/information/ education/basic_terms.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: definately "rate" in UK English
8 hrs
  -> also in the US; there ain't no tariffs....:)

agree  elenali
2 days 15 hrs