ejusdem

English translation: ejusdem

Spanish term or phrase:ejusdem
English translation: ejusdem
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:11 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ejusdem
is this latin term used in English, as in Spanish?
Yngve Roennike
ejusdem
Explanation:
a legal rule of construction;where a genus,that is a specification of things of the same nature,is followed by a general word or phrase,it will be interpreted as being confined to things of the same genus.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Since everyone answered in the affirmative, I'll award the points to the first answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ejusdem
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Yes, it is.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4principle/rule of ejusdem generis
Parrot
4Yes.
Mary Wilburn
1It would appear so
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejusdem


Explanation:
a legal rule of construction;where a genus,that is a specification of things of the same nature,is followed by a general word or phrase,it will be interpreted as being confined to things of the same genus.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Since everyone answered in the affirmative, I'll award the points to the first answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs
  -> gracias ED!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
It would appear so


Explanation:
I honestly have no idea what it means but it appears to used in English too.

See:

Ejusdem generis adhuc alia #117 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Ejusdem generis adhuc alia #117. Author: Georgium Andream Bocklern. Date: 1664. Title:Ejusdem
generis adhuc alia #117. Order #: boc117. Size: 8 3/4" by 13 1/4". ...
www.rareprintsgallery.com/Architecturals/ Bocklern/boc117.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.rareprintsgallery.com ]

Dictionary of Difficult Words - eiusdem generis, ejusdem generis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... INDEX: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. DIFFICULT
WORDS. eiusdem generis, ejusdem generis. Latin 'of the same kind'. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0004982.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

xrefer - ejusdem generis rule - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ejusdem generis rule. See interpretation of statutes. Dictionary
of Law, Oxford University Press © Market House Books Ltd 1997, ...
www.xrefer.com/entry/465264 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kevin's English law glossary: ejusdem generis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... More... Kevin's English law glossary: ejusdem generis, Last modified:
Apr 02. ... Certain conventions govern the application of ejusdem generis. ...
www.kevinboone.co.uk/lawglos_ejusdem_generis.html

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, it is.


Explanation:
Just search the Web in Spanish. "Ejusdem" appears in documents like the following one:

Declaratoria de inadmisibilidad del recurso de nulidad del ... - [ Translate this page ]
... De otra parte, el artículo 184 ejusdem, dispone que el Consejo Nacional Electoral,
dentro de los treinta (30) días siguientes a la presentación de la ...
www.csj.gov.ve/sentencias/SPA/ JS/spa-js02031999-15556.html - 8k

HTH
María Eugenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you wanted the other way around. I suggest you do as mentioned above, only limiting the search to English pages.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes.


Explanation:
This Latin genitive meaning "of the same" sometimes appears in legal texts, as indicated in others' responses, and also in medical or pharmaceutical prescriptions where it is commonly abbreviated "ejusd."

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principle/rule of ejusdem generis


Explanation:
is used when it IS used at all (not very common). A glossary giving you an adequate equivalent is found below:


    Reference: http://www.kevinboone.co.uk/lawglos_ejusdem_generis.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645