KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ofertas de reserva

English translation: reserve biddings

Spanish term or phrase:ofertas de reserva
English translation:reserve biddings
Entered by: João Carlos Pijnappel

18:29 Jan 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business cooperation agreement
Spanish term or phrase: ofertas de reserva
Las ofertas de reserva deberan ser cumplimentadas y firmadas por los reservistas...could this be reserve biddings to pay a deposit on a property?
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
reserve biddings
I think that's precisely what it is
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5reserve biddings
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +1advance orders
Marian Greenfield

Discussion entries: 1



8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance orders

not enough context to be sure, but this seems like upfront or advance orders. Could this possibly have to do with book building for a securities issue? Or is it simply clients placing advance orders to reserve production??

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reserve biddings

I think that's precisely what it is

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77