Valores representativos de capital

English translation: securities representing equity participations

Spanish term or phrase:Valores representativos de capital
English translation:securities representing equity participations
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:12 Jan 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Valores representativos de capital
Hi Everybody!
From annual accounts...
I'm having a problem wording this...Thanks!

Valores representativos de capital valorados al coste de adquisición, más los gastos inherentes a la compra, o al valor te´rico contable de dicha participación si este fuese menot, corregido por las plusvalías tácitas existentes a la fecha de compra y que subsisten en valoraciones suscesivas.
Katherine Matles
Spain
securities representing equity participations
Explanation:
I would love to say simply shares, but their are other forms of equity participation...

Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP
... services company (including equity participations) and subsequent take ... private equity
funds; representing a bidder before the Ontario Securities Commission in a ...
www.gowlings.com/professionals/ professional.asp?showWhat=718 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Housing and Community Development
... and community development, representing clients in ... planning, tax, securities, project
financing ... participating mortgages, equity participations, mortgage-backed ...
www.bipc.com/practice/housing.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Middle Market M&A Advisory
Fortress Williamson Securities represents buyers and ... principal focus is representing
entrepreneurs, private ... seller notes, equity participations and ancillary ...
www.fortresswilliamson.com/passwordaccess/m a.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Martin Tate Morrow & Marston, PC
... exempt bond financing, equity participations, workouts and ... matters, registration
issues, securities industry arbitration ... well as representing brokerage houses ...
www.martintate.com/practice.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate
... financing and refinancing; structuring equity participations and syndications ... of
federal and state securities laws and ... have gained in representing lessors and ...
www.mintz.com/pcgroup/RESTATE2.HTM - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]PIRELLI & C. REAL ESTATE PRESS RELEASE BOARD APPROVES FIGURES FOR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... quarter Ebit including results from equity participations as regards ... first nine months
of 2001, representing growth of 91 ... of the disposal of securities held in ...
www.pirellirealestate.com/eng/press_room/ pdf/com_08112002_eng.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]- IX - CURRENCY REGULATIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... etc., deriving from equity participations; - repatriation of petty cash representing
current expenses ... direct investments); - securities transactions relevant ...
www.musat.ro/PDF/eng/IX-Currency Regulations.PDF - Similar pages

Welcome to Holland & Knight LLP
... for structured finance issues in commercial mortgage-backed securities. ... Representing
developers and professionals in the commercial ... Equity Participations. ...
www.hklaw.com/practice.asp?SubPAID=87 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Foley Hoag
... financial institutions, corporate, securities, real estate ... special expertise in representing
unsecured creditors ... flow mortgages, equity participations and other ...
www.fhe.com/practice.asp?pid=39 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Financial performance
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4securities representing equity participations
Marian Greenfield
5securities being part of the / representing the capital
JH Trads
4shares equivalent to equity
moken
4stocks / shares
MJRIERA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securities being part of the / representing the capital


Explanation:
/ equity

HTH


    nat Sp, exp bus.fin
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
securities representing equity participations


Explanation:
I would love to say simply shares, but their are other forms of equity participation...

Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP
... services company (including equity participations) and subsequent take ... private equity
funds; representing a bidder before the Ontario Securities Commission in a ...
www.gowlings.com/professionals/ professional.asp?showWhat=718 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Housing and Community Development
... and community development, representing clients in ... planning, tax, securities, project
financing ... participating mortgages, equity participations, mortgage-backed ...
www.bipc.com/practice/housing.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Middle Market M&A Advisory
Fortress Williamson Securities represents buyers and ... principal focus is representing
entrepreneurs, private ... seller notes, equity participations and ancillary ...
www.fortresswilliamson.com/passwordaccess/m a.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Martin Tate Morrow & Marston, PC
... exempt bond financing, equity participations, workouts and ... matters, registration
issues, securities industry arbitration ... well as representing brokerage houses ...
www.martintate.com/practice.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate
... financing and refinancing; structuring equity participations and syndications ... of
federal and state securities laws and ... have gained in representing lessors and ...
www.mintz.com/pcgroup/RESTATE2.HTM - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]PIRELLI & C. REAL ESTATE PRESS RELEASE BOARD APPROVES FIGURES FOR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... quarter Ebit including results from equity participations as regards ... first nine months
of 2001, representing growth of 91 ... of the disposal of securities held in ...
www.pirellirealestate.com/eng/press_room/ pdf/com_08112002_eng.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]- IX - CURRENCY REGULATIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... etc., deriving from equity participations; - repatriation of petty cash representing
current expenses ... direct investments); - securities transactions relevant ...
www.musat.ro/PDF/eng/IX-Currency Regulations.PDF - Similar pages

Welcome to Holland & Knight LLP
... for structured finance issues in commercial mortgage-backed securities. ... Representing
developers and professionals in the commercial ... Equity Participations. ...
www.hklaw.com/practice.asp?SubPAID=87 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Foley Hoag
... financial institutions, corporate, securities, real estate ... special expertise in representing
unsecured creditors ... flow mortgages, equity participations and other ...
www.fhe.com/practice.asp?pid=39 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Financial performance



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Definitely. Though I'd prefer "interest" instead of "participation"
13 mins
  -> Yes, equity interest works nicely.

agree  rhandler
58 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocks / shares


Explanation:
en español, acciones (sociedades anónimas)o participaciones (sociedades limitadas), que son los valores representativos del capital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 02:38:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stocks (US) - Shares (UK)

MJRIERA
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Rynne: You also have "créditos participativos" (participation loans), which might have to be booked as equity
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shares equivalent to equity


Explanation:
Hi Katherine,

Could it be that the problem with the wording is "respresentativos"?

"stock/shares/securities equivalent to equity".

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925