ING POR DIF REDONDEO

English translation: income from differences in rounding up

Spanish term or phrase:ING POR DIF REDONDEO
English translation:income from differences in rounding up
Entered by: Consult Couture

02:48 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ING POR DIF REDONDEO
Account name.
Consult Couture
United States
income from differences in rounding up
Explanation:
Hope it helps...

ChemTeam: Rounding Off - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The problem lies in rounding "up" (increasing) the number that is followed by a
5. For example, numbers like 3.65 or 3.75, where you are to round off to the ...
dbhs.wvusd.k12.ca.us/SigFigs/Rounding.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revenues due to differences derived from rounding
Maria Luisa Duarte
4income from differences in rounding up
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income from differences in rounding up


Explanation:
Hope it helps...

ChemTeam: Rounding Off - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The problem lies in rounding "up" (increasing) the number that is followed by a
5. For example, numbers like 3.65 or 3.75, where you are to round off to the ...
dbhs.wvusd.k12.ca.us/SigFigs/Rounding.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revenues due to differences derived from rounding


Explanation:
Accounting for the differences produced by rounding
The possible differences generated by rounding in the conversion between Euros and Pesetas is collected in the profit and loss account of the fiscal year in which they come about, to form part of the financial revenues or costs.

Costs due to differences derived from rounding the Euro

The accounts for the differences from currency conversion rounding are defined in the business file. Normally account numbers 769 and 669 are used for differences to the debit or to the credit accounts respectively.


    Reference: http://www.quiter.com/english/euro.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168