a su recuperación mediante .....

English translation: nor was able to make up for those losses by generating enough income to offset...

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: a su recuperación mediante .....
No tenía activos valorados a importes superiores a sus valores netos de reposición o de realización, o a su recuperación mediante la generación de ingresos suficientes para cubrir todos los costes y gastos superiores a sus valores de mercado.

I guess I don't understand the last part of this sentence in Spanish ;-)
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:nor was able to make up for those losses by generating enough income to offset...
Explanation:
...nor was able to make up for those losses by generating enough income to offset all the costs and expenses above their market value.

I think this makes sense as to the course of thought in your sentence.

Cheerio,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay and thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nor was able to make up for those losses by generating enough income to offset...
Valentín Hernández Lima
4valor de recuperación = recoverable value
Vanina Ricciardelli


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nor was able to make up for those losses by generating enough income to offset...


Explanation:
...nor was able to make up for those losses by generating enough income to offset all the costs and expenses above their market value.

I think this makes sense as to the course of thought in your sentence.

Cheerio,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay and thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: quite so, ol' chap!
2 mins
  -> Oh, thank you, gracious antique pal!

agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

agree  Parrot: nor was HE able... (saltas los sujetos, Val)
6 hrs
  -> You are right, nor was he/she able... Well noted, Cecilia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor de recuperación = recoverable value


Explanation:
Hay distintas manera de valorar activos, entre ellas el valor neto de realización, el valor de reposición, el costo histórico, y el valor recuperable o de recuperación (en el caso de una desvalorización). Creo que el texto se refiere a eso aunque no está muy bien redactado.
Suerte
Vanina

NZSE - Full Announcement - BCA, 11 September 2002
... CFO Tim Wilson Under Australian GAAP, we're required to review six-monthly
the recoverable value of all assets on the balance sheet. ...
market.nzse.co.nz/market/announcements/ companyDetail/full/BCA-82011.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Accounting policies
... The provision ensures that the carrying value is the lower of depreciated cost
and recoverable value, recoverable value being the higher of net realisable ...
www.brammer.plc.uk/01policies.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Chapter 10: Fixed Assets: Depreciation, Valuation, and Retirement
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 150,000 (=30,000 x 5 years). Book value 450,000. The recoverable value of the building
is 230,000 (fair value). Impairment loss = 450,000 – 230,000 = 220,000. ...
home.ust.hk/~acckim/acct201/ch10.doc - Similar pages

Stora Enso - 08
... The weaker market conditions have also had an impact on the recoverable value of
the assets acquired by Stora Enso in the USA in 2000, prompting the management ...
www.storaenso.com/CDAvgn/main/ 0,,1_-4222-5003-en,00.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224