debe

English translation: debit

Spanish term or phrase:debe
English translation:debit
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

15:53 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: debe
contabilidad
Brenj
debit
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3debit
Aurora Humarán
5 +1debit
Marian Greenfield
4Outstanding (depends on the context)
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debit


Explanation:
:-)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
3 mins

agree  FionaBrind
36 mins

agree  diego asensio
48 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debit


Explanation:
if a financial statement

one side is debit the other credit

otherwise, <owes>


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translation and West's legal dictionary
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Nobleza obliga....yo quedé más arriba pero S.S. completa más... Hola Marian! Au
2 mins
  -> Hola guapa... ¡tanto tiempo!... Claro que no vi tu respuesta, pero nada. Me parece que ya las cosas van algo mejor en B.A., ¿no?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outstanding (depends on the context)


Explanation:
owed (adjective)

unpaid, outstanding, due, payable, remaining, unsettled, in arrears, in the red
antonym: paid

Encarta® Thesaurus © 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176