boleta de deposito

English translation: deposit slip

Spanish term or phrase:boleta de deposito
English translation:deposit slip
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:08 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: boleta de deposito
contabilidad
Brenj
deposit slip
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

banco, casa de cambio, bank, exchange house, rate of exchange
... pago, depósito. payment, deposit. péiment, depósit. boleta de depósito. deposit
slip. depósit slíp. carta de crédito. letter of credit. léter ov krédit. ...
www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/ ciudad/bancocasadecambio.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Estilo, la responsabilidad del traductor
... Consequently, the receipt slip you receive at the time of ... deposit is not evidence
that your deposit was verified. ... en la ventanilla del cajero, la boleta que se ...
www.spansig-apuntes.org/Translation/ articles/art.vol10no2.estilo.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

english_spanish_vocab
... Depletion. Agotamiento, el. Deposit. Depósito, el. Deposit (oil or gas). Yacimiento,
el. Deposit slip. Boleta de depósitos, la. Depositor. Depositante, el/la. ...
mypage.siu.edu/dimitrio/www435/ english_spanish_vocab.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Relaciones comerciales
... Ahijado(a), el/la. Godchild. Ahorro-deposito, el. Savings deposit. ... Goods. Billón,
el. Trillion in US system. Boleta de depósitos, la. Deposit slip. Bolsa alcista,
la. ...
mypage.siu.edu/dimitrio/www435/ spanish_english_vocab.html - 101k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:19:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fusión de oraciones

Veamos estos ejemplos de unión de oraciones en un texto legal financiero:

Some banks do not give you the option of choosing the account for withdrawal. In this case, the cash withdrawal amount comes from the primary checking account.

Ciertos bancos no dan la posibilidad de elegir la cuenta de la que se realizará el retiro, en cuyo caso la suma en efectivo se extraerá de la cuenta corriente primaria.

Verification of a deposit does not occur at the teller window. Consequently, the receipt slip you receive at the time of your deposit is not evidence that your deposit was verified.

Dado que la verificación de un depósito no se realiza en la ventanilla del cajero, la boleta que se le entrega en el momento de efectuar el depósito no constituye prueba de verificación.

Es obvio que en ambos modelos se han ejercido varias libertades de traducción en pos de perfeccionar la redacción. Seguramente, los más ortodoxos pondrán el grito en el cielo y argüirán que se trata de una completa herejía. En mi opinión, lo importante es buscar la claridad y la eufonía. Si para hacerlo es necesario cambiar el orden de las oraciones de un párrafo, modificar la puntuación, ampliar una elipsis, eliminar o agregar palabras, hay que sentir la libertad de hacerlo siempre y cuando se respete el contenido del original. Ser fiel al original no quiere decir producir una traducción literal ni calcar la estructura gramatical del idioma fuente.

http://www.spansig-apuntes.org/Translation/articles/art.vol1...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deposit slip
Maria Luisa Duarte
5deposit slip
Marian Greenfield
5deposit receipt
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposit receipt


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15. Prepare a deposit slip if the monies will be deposited directly to a bank.

a. Obtain a bank deposit receipt.

http://www.das.state.ne.us/accounting/nasman/zproc120.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deposit slip


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

banco, casa de cambio, bank, exchange house, rate of exchange
... pago, depósito. payment, deposit. péiment, depósit. boleta de depósito. deposit
slip. depósit slíp. carta de crédito. letter of credit. léter ov krédit. ...
www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/ ciudad/bancocasadecambio.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Estilo, la responsabilidad del traductor
... Consequently, the receipt slip you receive at the time of ... deposit is not evidence
that your deposit was verified. ... en la ventanilla del cajero, la boleta que se ...
www.spansig-apuntes.org/Translation/ articles/art.vol10no2.estilo.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

english_spanish_vocab
... Depletion. Agotamiento, el. Deposit. Depósito, el. Deposit (oil or gas). Yacimiento,
el. Deposit slip. Boleta de depósitos, la. Depositor. Depositante, el/la. ...
mypage.siu.edu/dimitrio/www435/ english_spanish_vocab.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Relaciones comerciales
... Ahijado(a), el/la. Godchild. Ahorro-deposito, el. Savings deposit. ... Goods. Billón,
el. Trillion in US system. Boleta de depósitos, la. Deposit slip. Bolsa alcista,
la. ...
mypage.siu.edu/dimitrio/www435/ spanish_english_vocab.html - 101k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:19:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fusión de oraciones

Veamos estos ejemplos de unión de oraciones en un texto legal financiero:

Some banks do not give you the option of choosing the account for withdrawal. In this case, the cash withdrawal amount comes from the primary checking account.

Ciertos bancos no dan la posibilidad de elegir la cuenta de la que se realizará el retiro, en cuyo caso la suma en efectivo se extraerá de la cuenta corriente primaria.

Verification of a deposit does not occur at the teller window. Consequently, the receipt slip you receive at the time of your deposit is not evidence that your deposit was verified.

Dado que la verificación de un depósito no se realiza en la ventanilla del cajero, la boleta que se le entrega en el momento de efectuar el depósito no constituye prueba de verificación.

Es obvio que en ambos modelos se han ejercido varias libertades de traducción en pos de perfeccionar la redacción. Seguramente, los más ortodoxos pondrán el grito en el cielo y argüirán que se trata de una completa herejía. En mi opinión, lo importante es buscar la claridad y la eufonía. Si para hacerlo es necesario cambiar el orden de las oraciones de un párrafo, modificar la puntuación, ampliar una elipsis, eliminar o agregar palabras, hay que sentir la libertad de hacerlo siempre y cuando se respete el contenido del original. Ser fiel al original no quiere decir producir una traducción literal ni calcar la estructura gramatical del idioma fuente.

http://www.spansig-apuntes.org/Translation/articles/art.vol1...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
2 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposit slip


Explanation:
If it's what you fill out when you make your deposit, it's a deposit slip.

Everything Linux -- Details
... Direct Deposit Using Internet Banking If your Internet Banking facility has the ability ... Picture
of deposit slip Deposit Slip Click on image to enlarge You will ...
www.everythinglinux.com.au/details.php3?type=ddphelp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CRM302 - Deposits for Credit
... approval of the request for less frequent deposits. ... the deposit must be imprinted
on the deposit slip. ... identifier (assigned by Investment and Banking) must be ...
www.system.missouri.edu/uminfo/com/ deposits-and-banking/crm302.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

:: SilverSandsCasino.com ::
... 77 00 77, should you require further banking assistance ... Cheque / Cash Deposits You
can deposit cash or a ... your player ID as your reference on your deposit slip. ...
www.silversandscasino.com/silver.asp?goto=banking - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]Deposit Training
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Put checks and deposit slip into lower pouch. ... your receipt up the next day at the
banking center. ... Instructions for Recording Bank of America Deposits to Oracle ...
www.virginia.edu/finance/docs/Web_Deposit_Training.ppt - Similar pages

icanonline Security Information
Internet Banking ... NOTE: 1. Deposits are only allowed to Savings and Transmission accounts. ... DEPOSIT
SLIP/ENQUIRIES Please retain the EasyPay deposit slip as proof ...
https://icanbank.icanonline.co.za/ info/EasyPay.asp?From=Front - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Postpaid Deposits
Postpaid Deposits. ... Envelopes, you no longer need to visit a branch to deposit your
cheques - simply use the envelope to post the cheque and a deposit slip to us ...
www.bnz.co.nz/Personal_Solutions/ 1,1184,1-81-280,00.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

PROCESSING CREDIT CARD DEPOSITS



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613