KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

CIERRE DE CAJA

English translation: cash closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CIERRE DE CAJA
English translation:cash closing
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:21 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: CIERRE DE CAJA
contable
Brenj
cash closing
Explanation:
Eastern Software Systems Limited
... Adjustments of exchange fluctuations; Fiscal year definition; Enterable ... Period closing;
Financial year closing All ... closing Bank and cash closing Transfer without ...
www.makess.com/finance.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Hayes Lemmerz News Archives: 1997 Mar 12: 1996 Results
... The cash closing costs associated with the plant closing is ... 56 percent higher than
last year's fourth quarter ... For fiscal year 1996, sales were $778 million, 27 ...
www.hayes-lemmerz.com/press_kit/html/ 1997/19970312_1996_results.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

PaperAge Magazine News - Rock-Tenn 4th Quarter Profits Rise</B>< ...
... pre-tax charges were $9.3 million during the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2001. ... The
Company expects cash closing costs to be approximately half of this amount ...
www.paperage.com/news/10_25_2001rocktenn.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

PaperAge Magazine - Paper Industry News
... $500,000. This plant closing is expected to be accretive to earnings
and should return the cash closing costs in this fiscal year. ...
www.paperage.com/news/01_19_2001rocktenn.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Control Policies and Procedures
... a proper cut-off of cash receipts at the end of the fiscal year? ... cash, placing a
restrictive endorsement on the checks, balancing cash, closing cash registers ...
www.uncwil.edu/ia/ccp/cashrec.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Cash Receipts Cycle
... a proper cut-off of cash receipts at the end of the fiscal year? ... cash, placing a
restrictive endorsement o nthe checks, balancing cash, closing cash registers ...
www.ecu.edu/Audit/saic-d.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

MSN Money - ITG Key Developments: Investing
... Closing of the transaction is expected to occur by the end of the second quarter. ... and
earnings growth in 2002 in the low 20% range for the fiscal year 2002. ...
news.moneycentral.msn.com/ticker/sigdev.asp?Symbol=ITG - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Dairy Market Watch
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Cheese Weekly CME cash closing prices 4/7 to 5/5, 40# block:$1.1075, $1.1000 ... CCC
Purchases For the current fiscal year (beginning October 1, 1999) the CCC has ...
www.cce.cornell.edu/chautauqua/pdf/Agriculture/ DairyMarketWatch/DairyMarketWatch_05082000.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cash register reconciliation
xxxtrans4u
5cash closing
Marian Greenfield
4 +1cash close-out
William Stein


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash close-out


Explanation:
Memo SAD 99-58 - Cash Close-out Guidelines for Fiscal Year 1998- ...
... Cash Close-out Guidelines for Fiscal Year 1998-99. Please observe the following
guidelines in closing the 1998-99 fiscal year: Imprest Cash Accounts: Imprest ...
www.osc.state.nc.us/sigdocs/sig_docs/ prev_memos/1999/9899CLOS.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: yes, but can be used on a daily basis as well
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash closing


Explanation:
Eastern Software Systems Limited
... Adjustments of exchange fluctuations; Fiscal year definition; Enterable ... Period closing;
Financial year closing All ... closing Bank and cash closing Transfer without ...
www.makess.com/finance.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Hayes Lemmerz News Archives: 1997 Mar 12: 1996 Results
... The cash closing costs associated with the plant closing is ... 56 percent higher than
last year's fourth quarter ... For fiscal year 1996, sales were $778 million, 27 ...
www.hayes-lemmerz.com/press_kit/html/ 1997/19970312_1996_results.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

PaperAge Magazine News - Rock-Tenn 4th Quarter Profits Rise</B>< ...
... pre-tax charges were $9.3 million during the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2001. ... The
Company expects cash closing costs to be approximately half of this amount ...
www.paperage.com/news/10_25_2001rocktenn.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

PaperAge Magazine - Paper Industry News
... $500,000. This plant closing is expected to be accretive to earnings
and should return the cash closing costs in this fiscal year. ...
www.paperage.com/news/01_19_2001rocktenn.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Control Policies and Procedures
... a proper cut-off of cash receipts at the end of the fiscal year? ... cash, placing a
restrictive endorsement on the checks, balancing cash, closing cash registers ...
www.uncwil.edu/ia/ccp/cashrec.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Cash Receipts Cycle
... a proper cut-off of cash receipts at the end of the fiscal year? ... cash, placing a
restrictive endorsement o nthe checks, balancing cash, closing cash registers ...
www.ecu.edu/Audit/saic-d.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

MSN Money - ITG Key Developments: Investing
... Closing of the transaction is expected to occur by the end of the second quarter. ... and
earnings growth in 2002 in the low 20% range for the fiscal year 2002. ...
news.moneycentral.msn.com/ticker/sigdev.asp?Symbol=ITG - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Dairy Market Watch
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Cheese Weekly CME cash closing prices 4/7 to 5/5, 40# block:$1.1075, $1.1000 ... CCC
Purchases For the current fiscal year (beginning October 1, 1999) the CCC has ...
www.cce.cornell.edu/chautauqua/pdf/Agriculture/ DairyMarketWatch/DairyMarketWatch_05082000.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash register reconciliation


Explanation:
DAILY PROCEDURES
Someone other than the person receiving funds must be responsible for a daily reconciliation of receipts. The reconciliation should include the preparation of an adding machine tape of all cash receipt forms, less all voided or refunded transactions, and a comparison of this tape to the total of cash received. For units using cash registers, the reconciliation should include a comparison of the register tape to the total of cash received. The person responsible for the cash accounting function should not have access to the cash collections.
If the daily receipts reconciliation reveals an overage or shortage, the amount must be recorded (UFAS object code 868X). Any significant shortage (or theft) must be reported to the OBFS Cashier Office in a timely manner. If the loss appears to be due to theft or embezzlement, the University Police and the Office of University Audits should also be notified. The shortage must be charged to the appropriate unit account on a petty cash voucher or invoice voucher. Overages must be credited to the appropriate unit account on the report of cash receipts form.
http://www.obfs.uillinois.edu/manual/Chicago/se10-2-8.html#a...
CASH REGISTER RECONCILIATION RECORDS
Provides a record of comparison and balancing of cash register receipts and adjustments with payments received. Includes daily reconciliation sheet, cash register tape, and all supporting documents.
http://www.wsu.edu/~forms/HTML/BPPM/90_Records/90.01_Account...

Hope this helps.


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308