Saldos pendientes de cobro

English translation: Unpaid/uncollected/outstanding balances

Spanish term or phrase:Saldos pendientes de cobro
English translation:Unpaid/uncollected/outstanding balances
Entered by: Paul Stevens

18:48 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Saldos pendientes de cobro
contable
Brenj
Unpaid( or uncollected) balances
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR outstanding balances
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Unpaid( or uncollected) balances
Paul Stevens
4 +3outstanding balances
Refugio
5 +1unpaid invoices / unpaid balances
Rachael West
4 +1[balance of] accounts receivable
William Stein
5balances still to be collected
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Collection pending balances
rhandler
2Float balance
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unpaid( or uncollected) balances


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR outstanding balances

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milly Suazo-Martinez
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: I like unpaid or outstanding
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collection pending balances


Explanation:
Literal:
Collection = cobro
pending = pendiente
balance = saldo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

[PDF]1 Management Information Report RRA Program Debt Recognition and ...
... FY 1998 as of September 30, 1998, and updated the pending balance at the ... agency management and staff concerning debt recognition and collection procedures; and ...
www.rrb.gov/oig/pdf/REPORTS/0109.pdf

[PDF]eLETTER . . .
... us or be Referred to COLLECTION AGENCY * * Make Checks Payable To: Billing Questions
(803) 788-6789 Message Total Balance 89.00 * Insurance Pending 0.00 Amount ...
www.expressbill.com/samples/eLetter.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpaid invoices / unpaid balances


Explanation:
+

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milly Suazo-Martinez
29 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Float balance


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.csee.umbc.edu/help/oracle8/ java.815/a64683/o8ivbj8.htm

www.ittc.ku.edu/~sgauch/248/f95/practice-exam1.html

goanna.cs.rmit.edu.au/~zahirt/Teaching/ cs484/tutorial/tute2/orbix.html

paul.rutgers.edu/~gsakkis/cs111/BankAccount.html

bdn.borland.com/article/0,1410,10215,00.html

www.di.unito.it/~damiani/papers/ExamplesForFickle.pdf

people.msoe.edu/~barnicks/courses/cs183/cs183-07.pdf

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balances still to be collected


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[balance of] accounts receivable


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milly Suazo-Martinez
23 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outstanding balances


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
3 mins
  -> Thanks Marianela

agree  Rick Henry
4 mins
  -> Thanks Rick

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Vanina