Sueldos y Jornales

English translation: salaries and wages

Spanish term or phrase:Sueldos y Jornales
English translation:salaries and wages
Entered by: xxxEDLING

20:02 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Sueldos y Jornales
contable
Brenj
salaries and wages
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7salaries and wages
xxxEDLING
5wages/salaries and day-wages
xxxtrans4u
5salary and cash wages
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
salaries and wages


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Momichi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  noeliam
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sanlev
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  maria gonzalez
7 days
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salary and cash wages


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All cash wages you pay to an employee during the year for farmwork are subject to social security and Medicare taxes and income tax withholding if either of the two tests below is met:

You pay cash wages to an employee of $150 or more in a year for farmwork (count all cash wages paid on a time, piecework, or other basis). The $150 test applies separately to each farmworker you employ. If you employ a family of workers, each member is treated separately. Do not count wages paid by other employers.
The total you pay for farmwork (cash and noncash) to all your employees is $2,500 or more during the year.

http://www.irs.gov/formspubs/page/0,,id=11680,00.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wages/salaries and day-wages


Explanation:
sueldos-wages, salary, stipend (mensual).

jornal-Day-work (trabajo), day labor, the work done by a workman hired by the day. Day-wages (sueldo), or wages paid to day-laborers for one day´s work. Mujer que trabaja a jornal- charwoman.
a jornal-by the day.

Jornalero-day laborer.

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308