KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Asiento de Cierre

English translation: closing entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asiento de Cierre
English translation:closing entry
Entered by: xxxEDLING

20:19 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Asiento de Cierre
ultimo asiento contable del ejercicio
Brenj
closing entry
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2closing entry
Edmond Laporte
4 +2closing entry
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closing entry


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closing entry


Explanation:
Retained Earnings: Represents the cumulative net income or loss of a business since its inception. When you Start a New Year in MYOB products, the program automatically transfers your year-end income or (Current Year's Earnings) loss to this account. This is called the closing entry.



Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
17 hrs